It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for rdw blood results are 16 2. (0.069 seconds)


... So, on the face of it, it looks good. Looks like the iron supplements are doing their thing. ... (2 replies)
New test results
Aug 1, 2008
... I had my blood taken again on Tuesday the 29th, and here are the new results vs. ... (4 replies)
... I think maybe I need a bit of help here. Done my full blood counts twice, once today and last time 2 months ago. Both results are quite similar. My red blood cell counts is 3.88 today and last time 3.81. The normal range is 3.8 to 5.8. As you can see now, my RBC is on the low side. ... (7 replies)

... and he said that with my very healthy, iron rich diet I shouldn't have values like this. I am wondering why, if I'm iron deficient, the MCV, MCH, and MCHC values are normal. They are supposed to be low in iron deficiency anemia, right? ... (5 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... Some of the results seem low to me, but nothing is flagged out of range. ... (1 replies)
... or a lot of reasons.I'm 19.I also had a hard time sleeping at night,and dark circles,which sometimes get better with sleep,but I've had them for forever and they are often pretty bad. ... (0 replies)
... test you probably do not remember the name of is a Ferritin test or a Total Iron Binding Capacity Test. Either one of those tests will confirm whether or not you are deficient in stored iron, or whether you are having problems making blood cells at the marrow level. The looks of your tests at this point indicate mild anemia. ... (2 replies)
... I don't really understand all the results in the letter but it says i should wait 12 months before going to give blood again unless my doctor says otherwise. ... (4 replies)
... WBC 9.0 Normal limits are 4.5 to 10. ... (3 replies)
... Finally broke down and saw gyno who chewed me out and did blood work. My iron was 6.5. I make appointment to see hemotologist and start getting infusions. ... (5 replies)
... Also, I do have very long and heavy menstrual periods. I am normal weight and I do eat meat. I went to the doctor and blood test results are below. ... (3 replies)
... I am new to the boards and am hoping to get some feedback from you all. I have a 2 year history of "low iron" that I have been told to take iron pills. I am always beyond tired. ... (1 replies)
... Thanks Audrey, These are my blood results: ((H) and (L) are high and low values, according to the analyst) Iron 5 (L) (Units) umol/L (Usual) (9-31) TRF 3.5 (H) g/L (1.7-3.0) TRF.SAT. 6 (L) % (20-55) Ferritin 30 ng/mL (30-350) Haematology: (8 replies)
... I just got some blood test results back and I was hoping for some input. ... (2 replies)
... I am new to this. I've been very tired and just got my blood work back. I am waiting for my doc to call but wondering if anyone has any insight into these results. TIA! ... (5 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 25, 2009
... Hi Flower Girl, thank you for replying to my post. I have copies of all my blood tests, the latest blood test for everything was Aug 08. ... (4 replies)
... Two weeks later, I still feel terrible. Go to Doctor, she puts me on antibiotics and sends me for blood tests. I get a call, they say I am anemic and they are referring me to hemo. They also confirmed that I had Strep. I took antibiotics and felt some better. ... (1 replies)
... What I'm wondering is what are some important pointed questions that I should ask my PCP when I see him on Monday. Does this seem like anemia or iron deficiency... ... (10 replies)
... d it was not thyroid related, although I think that it is related some how to how I feel, but if someone here could help that would be great. The doctors I feel are not looking at something, or are just not concered as I am. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, low blood, period pain

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!