It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for rdw high and platelet high. (0.012 seconds)


... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... Your labs look really good. Optimal are the numbers that you want to shoot for and you are there! Congrats! ... (4 replies)
... I am feeling slightly better. I just quit taking my PPI and have started Apple Cider Vinegar instead. Hoping it will work and keep my shortness of breath away. Maybe I can start to absorb more iron. ... (4 replies)

Got my numbers!
Mar 15, 2007
... I got a copy of my last blood test from my gastro Dr. today. I got an H for high on the RDW and platelet count. My platelets are always high, that's why I see a hemo. My lymphocytes and lymphs got an L for low. Does anyone have any ideas from those results? ... (4 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to the board and just had a few questions about my blood test. ... (2 replies)
... My last platelet blood test in March was 522, marked H for high on the result paper. Nobody seems too concerned though. My RDW was high and my lymphs and lymphocytes were marked Low, whatever that might mean!!!!! ... (16 replies)
... stomach cramps, heavy periods and a few other things that I'm sure I'm forgetting right now. ... (7 replies)
... I don't like watching needles go in me and even when I get my blood drawn, I look away. I am a baby LOL. I don't like things that hurt either .... BUT .... if the shots will help me get better .... ... (57 replies)
... I recently had a hemorrhage while giving birth which was completely unexpected. The only medical kind of trouble I had during birth was low energy and found out I was anemic. ... (4 replies)
... some other result was a 13..was getting the info from a nurse and not sure...said it should be atleast 40. ... (11 replies)
... I've been diagnosed with severe anemia, hemoglobin 8, hemocrit 28, with high ferritin 285. My doctor is sending me to a hematologist Monday. I have absolutely no symptoms and feel fantastic, better than I have in months. ... (0 replies)
... They sent me to an oncologoist too..but it was just because if one of those numbers is low the other one is too high or the other way around...the oncologist didn't seem concerned about it and said that the numbers would be right again once the anemia was under control. ... (2 replies)
... Labs ALWAYS flag ANY value out of range. One or two values slightly out of range is rarely cause for concern. It is the entire panel and the way the numbers relate to one another that is what is examined. ... (4 replies)
... my doctor put me on a low dose iron pill and I went from slightly anemic to barely not anemic and she told me not to worry about the anemia because it was probably genetic. ... (4 replies)
... Both values have improved very much. Doctor recommends continuing the Pill and you should be able to stop the iron after this month. ... (24 replies)
... So the hematologist did 2 iron infusions and then my ferritin was 550. He wanted to see me again in December. ... (0 replies)
... Last year, I had a total of 8 IV iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. I think more is going on than just anemia here and have not gone back to the hematologist simply because after all of the infusions, nothing improved. ... (0 replies)
... increasing. My Dr. won't refer me to a hematologist as she thinks since my anemia was due to heavy monthly bleeding which she feels has hopefully been corrected, and that it's an iron deficiency not B12 or sickle cell anemia that a hematologist won't be helpful? ... (9 replies)
What do they mean?
Sep 18, 2004
... The rest of these are just a rough estimation on my part because normal ranges vary from population to population, and the laboratory's reference ranges were not posted here. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!