It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 38 for rdw high ferritin serum low. (0.006 seconds)


... If you look up microcytic anemia, the primary feature, which would cause a dr to look further, is the MCV. Most labs contain a low range that are high 70's low 80's, so 67 is likely below range. It would help if you could give the ranges along with the values. ... (11 replies)
... years ago, I went on a stint of donating blood every 2 months, until I stopped once their "fingerprik blood test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. ... (0 replies)
... een having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11. ... (7 replies)

... I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. ... (12 replies)
... We discussed my CBC levels. When he checked my ferritin a few months back, it was a 9. When I saw the hematologist it was a 4. The endocrinologist was shocked at the drop. ... (23 replies)
... d needles. Insomnia and restless legs. to mention a few. He said as long as the numbers are at the range i will feel bad. 13 or above is better than being on the low side. ... (9 replies)
... MCV usually indicate anemia, they are smaller then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. ... (1 replies)
... My Hemoglobin and Hematocrit are coming up nicely, but ferritin and serum iron sucks! Many of my symptoms are going away though. No more restless legs or heart palpitations. Sometimes I get short of breath, but only on exertion. ... (1 replies)
... CV was high, sat rate was low, TIBC was high. Serum iron was fine at 65. ... (2 replies)
... free, I wish I could just call my family doctor and get B12. But .... she has NOT called me back since my B12 results. She probably does not think that low B12 is a problem. She didn't think my low ferritin the other month was a problem. She said she doesn't go by ferritin levels since my CBC came back normal. ... (57 replies)
... Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? ... (5 replies)
... It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. ... (6 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)
... You have a low number of red and white blood cells and a normal, albeit on the lower end of normal on the hematocrit and MCH. ... (2 replies)
... ze if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... I received my labwork back from the NP and I have been diagnosed with IDA. She gave me iron pills but I had a total colectomy a year and a half ago and I think the IDA is from not having large intestines. I am concerned that I will not be able to absorb the pills and may need a shot/infusion. I am not sure of the severity of my anemia as the NP referred me to my Gastro. Any... (4 replies)
... I am pretty health conscious and follow a mostly plant based diet. I've been told a lot throughout all of this that my iron being low was due to not eating enough meat, I still do eat chicken sometimes but do not eat red meat or fish. ... (6 replies)
... If you can handle it you really need to! Don't wait and end up in the ER needing blood! Not sure how well you will absorb it but according to your RDW you aren't making consistent and healthy blood cells and are bound to get anemic very soon. ... (6 replies)
... My ferritin has come up from a 4 to a 6!!! YEAH!!! My hemoglobin is a 12.8 now! YEAH, again!!!! The RDW is still high at 16.6. The Glucose Serum is slightly high at 101. What was a shocker was the cholesterol results. ... (23 replies)
... My Ferritin was a Total of 35. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!