It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for rdw high rest normal. (0.008 seconds)


RDW is high
Feb 27, 2009
... I guess the rest of you can relate. ... (2 replies)
Lab reports
Jul 29, 2008
... WBC Normal 5. ... (6 replies)
... Hct are below normal range you are considered anemic. The RDW goes H with anemia. I have no other ideas on the rest of your labs, sorry, no expert here, just a recovering patient. ... (8 replies)

... I have a regimen I do juicing fresh apples and blk strap Molassas lot's of rest lots of red meat egg whites hemi and non hemi foods. Im guessing it works because my hemo is now at 12. ... (3 replies)
... The rest of my numbers were still not up there in the normal range. Better but not normal. ... (2 replies)
... because I would think that it shouldn't stay high as it has, but maybe it is a response to iron. It's hard to say unless you are a Hematologist. ... (4 replies)
What do they mean?
Sep 18, 2004
... The rest of these are just a rough estimation on my part because normal ranges vary from population to population, and the laboratory's reference ranges were not posted here. ... (2 replies)
... stomach cramps through out the rest of my abdomen. Anyway getting back to the iron deficiency, like I said it's been low for a few years but current labs show total iron is 15, ferritin 2. ... (6 replies)
... my full blood counts twice, once today and last time 2 months ago. Both results are quite similar. My red blood cell counts is 3.88 today and last time 3.81. The normal range is 3.8 to 5.8. As you can see now, my RBC is on the low side. My MCV is 99 and 100fl and as you can see is slightly on the high side. ... (7 replies)
... Although the numbers are slightly elevated, there is no way to connect that information with lymphoma. The process is much more complex. The values by themselves are not indicative of any disease process. They might indicate excessive nutrition, or a highly concentrated blood specimen. That is all that could be surmised from those numbers alone. (3 replies)
... Hi all can someone please help me in trying to interpret these results. All the rest of my blood tests were negative except for the following that ranked as high (H). Lkc 12.0 (H) 4.0-11.0 (normal range) Hgb 143 (H) 123-137 (normal range) Hct 0.434 (H) 0.36-0.42 (normal range) RDW 14.9 (H) 11.5-14.5 (normal range) Lymphs 5.6 (H) ... (3 replies)
... e doctor about it,she wanted me to try calcium,but I had a feeling that was not it,that I was getting enough.And my blood tests show my calcium levels are on the high side of normal,so I was right. ... (0 replies)
... So at my lab, you would be low. I think this is the one that carries the oxygen so it reflects your tiredness. So in essence, you are low on oxygen. Also, the RDW is the size of all your blood cells. The higher value reflects a high number of different cell sizes. They are not all big old ones, there are little new ones. ... (18 replies)
Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... and the hematologist said that the next step is bone marrow testing. I am so scared!!! Her RBC last cbc was 3.93, HGB 10.1, HCT 34.9, MCH 25.7, MCHC 28.9, and RDW 17.9. Her white count was low, but with her being sick it came back up to 4.2 The rest of her cbc was normal. What could be causing this? ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, period pain

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!