It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 131 for rdw of 15 4. (0.016 seconds)


... So, on the face of it, it looks good. Looks like the iron supplements are doing their thing. ... (2 replies)
... I find it interesting that in spite of better iron numbers, most of my anemia markers worsened slightly. My ferritin still seems low, so I'm wondering if the markers will improve once my ferritin gets higher. ... (6 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)

Elevated RDW
Nov 9, 2017
... I had two blood tests about a month and a half ago and was told by the doctor that my counts are "consistent with iron-deficiency anemia". I was told to take iron supplements for a month, then have another blood test (and to continue taking iron for two months after that). I have been taking iron supplements for a little over a month and just got the results from the latest... (0 replies)
... Stacy--Your labs look really good. Optimal are the numbers that you want to shoot for and you are there! Congrats! Now, you have the ferritin to replete and continue building your B-12 and that takes time. Let me know how the vinegar works out for you without PPI's. Good luck to you. Hope that you are feeling better. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (4 replies)
Confused on labs
Dec 2, 2009
... e an iron run in June as the blood work was due to looking for a UTI at the time. I ignored the report from the PA at the time as I didn't have numbers in front of me and she indicated it could have been due to me 10 days out from my period. So, I have done nothing in the mean time. ... (0 replies)
... I am feeling slightly better. I just quit taking my PPI and have started Apple Cider Vinegar instead. Hoping it will work and keep my shortness of breath away. Maybe I can start to absorb more iron. ... (4 replies)
... My levels are as follows: TIBC: 459 normal (250-450 UIBC: 447 normal (150-375) IRON SERUM: 10 normal (35-155) IRON SATURATION: 3% normal (15-55%) FERRITIN SERUM: 5 normal (15-150) VITAMIN B12: 209 normal (211-946) WBC: 5.8 normal (3.4-10.8) RBC: 4.14 normal ( 3.77-5.28) HEMOGLOBIN: 7 normal (11.1-15.9) (1 replies)
Possible anemia?
Oct 30, 2013
... does this sound like some sort of anemia? ... (9 replies)
... extreme fatigue. When I get up in the morning I feel like I've never slept, and by the afternoon I feel like I need to go back to bed for the rest of the day. ... (1 replies)
... Also what's the deal with the RDW and platelets being elevated? ... (1 replies)
... I was also checked for Celiac and was negative for that. I have been anemic off and on since childhood but since hysterectomy 15 years ago, haven't had a problem until this year. ... (3 replies)
... Hgb 11.4 (low) (normal is 12-15.5 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) Htc 34.5 (low) (normal is 34.9-44.5 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) MCH 26.6 (low) (normal is 27-31 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) MCV at low end of normal (80) (normal is 80-100 for females, my age group / source: Mayo Clinic) MCHC also at low end... (0 replies)
... If you dont see something on here, then the result was normal. I have been dealing with the issue of the low hemoglobin for at least 2 years, but my doctor just blows me off and says it's not THAT low. No iron supplements, nothing. ... (2 replies)
... time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. ... (3 replies)
What do you think?
Oct 21, 2008
... burning tongue for over two months, and finally went to the dr. She basically blew me off and saida maybe I should go see an ENT. A couple of weeks later, I requested a CBC and VIT b12 tests. Well these are the results. ... (9 replies)
... some things than she does somehow.And now I feel like I can't talk to her without her thinking I'm crazy.I'm currently trying to get a new doctor,but combination of small town and insurance makes it difficult. ... (0 replies)
... Can anyone comment on what type of anemia I could have? ... (1 replies)
Need your advice!!
Sep 28, 2007
... days seems like a short time for my iron to go up that much! I did just get off my period when I had the second round of blood work. Would that have any effect on the results? ... (11 replies)
... I am new to the boards and am hoping to get some feedback from you all. I have a 2 year history of "low iron" that I have been told to take iron pills. I am always beyond tired. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, iron deficiency, low blood, period pain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!