It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 81 - 100 of 131 for rdw of 15 4. (0.015 seconds)


... having all these symptoms. I dont think so! Yes Im having anxiety and panic attacks, because I am stressed out and worrying about these Anemia symptoms! Im tired of feeling this way, and these regular doctors dont listen and I cant afford to go to a Hematologist until november! ... (3 replies)
... why im having all these symptoms. I dont think so! yes Im having anxiety and panic attacks, because I am stressed out and worrying about these symptoms! Im tired of feeling this way, and these regular doctors dont listen and I cant afford to go to a Hematologist until november! Can anyone shed some light please. ... (10 replies)
... Okay, so I went to doctor to get some blood tests done for various STDs, and such. I've been under a lot of anxiety about possible STDs, right? ... (0 replies)

... be speaking to my doctor on Friday about it. I have put my lab results side by side for ease. It appears my levels are all a bit higher. I was very sick the day of the test, so that likely explains my higher WBC. My retic is still a lot lower than I would expect though. ... (6 replies)
... taken as investigative for chronic back pain. However the results suggest something I have suspected for a long time.. To cut a long story short, I had a barrage of symptoms that came on very quickly about 2. ... (0 replies)
... First off, I am being treated for Severe Vitamin D Deficiency. But I am still feeling sick... tons of joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue. ... (5 replies)
... I previously posted my complaints and numbers here under the following threads: 5-25-2008 New Here and Iron Deficient With Questions 7-04-2008 Progress Report From approximately May 19 thru June 19 I took 2 to 3 PolyIron150 capsules per day. By mid-June my hgb had risen from 11.4 to 12.4 (range 12.0-15.0). The doctor said that I should stop the PolyIron and switch... (7 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
... Hello I am a newbie and am looking for some help with my lab results. Here are the test that I have had and the results, TEST MY LEVELS RANGE Total Iron 30 38-159 IBC 299 250-440 SATU CAL 10 15-46... (16 replies)
... I remember that I didn't take many of the iron pills because they made me sick. But honestly don't remember anything ever coming of it afterward. ... (0 replies)
... She says my thyroid hormones are nice and normal and that I should take 1000 IU of Vitamin D and a B12 pill. ... (9 replies)
... Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? ... (4 replies)
... ferritin... I mean, am I in danger of my heart stopping right this very minute? ... (7 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 19, 2004
... Just a thought, but i wonder if you don't eat much meat, because meat is a good source of iron and B12. ... (16 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
... like the PCP advised. The WBC is ok if you are not older than 50 to 60. Everything else seems to be in range or not far out of it. ... (16 replies)
... depth tests to check me for anemia because "she would've noticed it". This kind of put my mom off a bit, but she accepted it and took me home. ... (0 replies)
... I am thinking, if at that point I am still low, I will get a referral to a hematologist. I guess. I'm not really sure what to think of this. ... (8 replies)
... Ok, so I finally got all my blood results, they ran a lot of tests...so I have a lot of results. Hopefully some of you on here with more experience can help me figure some of it out. ... (2 replies)
... I'm new here, and I've been seeing an endo for a variety of problems. It looked like parathyroid problems to begin with, but the calcium has gone back down and the fatigue and other symptoms remain. Not celiac disease. ... (8 replies)
... I recently got a blood test due to mild fatigue, migraines (which have always coincided with a flare up of iron deficiency anemia in the past), and slightly decreased exercise capacity. My tests showed: WBC: 3.7 (4.5-11) low, but always like this RBC: 4.0 (4.0-5.2) borderline HGB: 13.4 (12-16) normal HCT: 39.9 (35-47) normal MCV: 100 (80-100) borderline, last time was... (3 replies)
... are the numbers from her most recent blood test. Please tell us what you think and what is normally done from here. She goes back to her regular DR in a couple of weeks. We are hoping for something more from the DR than "just keep taking your iron pills". ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, dizzy, fatigue, labs, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!