It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 101 - 120 of 131 for rdw of 15 4. (0.024 seconds)


... Hi, My doctor has been following my blood work for a few months, based on symptoms I was having that were suspicious (hair loss, lightheadness, fatigue, ice cravings -the fatigue was manifesting into frustration, short temper and moodiness with my kids). I am taking 325 mg supplement every night, with Vitamin C and B complex. I am feeling somewhat better, a little more... (6 replies)
... Might be good to add the RBC, etc. values. These are about typical over the past couple of years: 6/2007: WBC 6.9 x10E3/uL ( 4.0 - 10.5 ) RBC 4.96 x10E6/uL ( 4.10 - 5.60 ) Hemoglobin 14.8 g/dL ( 12.5 - 17.0 ) Hematocrit 42.7 % ( 36.0 - 50.0 ) MCV 86 fL ( 80 - 98 ) MCH 29.8 pg ( 27.0 - 34.0 ) (8 replies)
... Tonsil problems, white junk that has been tested, but always negative for bateria, yet the GP had me on 60 days of antibiotics with no results. ... (4 replies)

Ferritin is 5
Aug 19, 2014
... Last year my ferritin was 7. In April of this year, my ferritin had dropped to 5, so I made a commitment to comply with iron supplementation. ... (4 replies)
... I've heard of other people taking more than the regular supplement level of 27mg. Would that be safe for me too since mine is pretty low? ... (10 replies)
... I think mine are sort of lowish but no one has discussed anything with me. Could be because there are more pressing issues to think about. I don't have all the numbers, just some. ... (9 replies)
... I would so much appreciate any anemia veteran's opinion on whether or not these levels are high enough to stop the iron at the end of June as recommended. ... (24 replies)
... for example, my ferritin was 4 last month but my Hgb was 13. In May my ferritin was 17 and Hgb was 15. To the average person my Hgb looks good.. ... (4 replies)
... My WBC is low but percentages of individual components are normal. ... (2 replies)
... in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... HGB and low Mcv, Mch and Mchc. My youngest is 2 and is still breastfeeding. I had a colonoscopy last summer because my cbc showed a MCV of 79 but everything was normal. I have had 2 abdominal muscle repairs and live in chronic pain from that. ... (1 replies)
My Anemia Story
Sep 4, 2011
... like my muscles didn't want to cooperate with me. Then it was the shortness of breath walking any distance over 50 ft. ... (2 replies)
Progress Report
Jun 29, 2008
... (2 replies)
Progress Report
Jun 28, 2008
... Saw my doctor for my annual checkup a couple of weeks ago. My iron deficiency anemia has resolved evidently, but I left her office really angry. I had visited her three times in two months for anemia. ... (2 replies)
... I've been suffereing fatigue and sensation of weakness for a bit, and thought it was due to my hypothyroidism. ... (4 replies)
... march 2001 had son via c-section iron infusion while in hospital and low iron during pregnancy dec 2006 had surgery to remove scar tissue and repair muscles in stomach b/c of poor healing due to c-section feb 2007 started having severe nose bleeds and found had a septal perforation (hole on inside) of nose in septum march 2007 went to ent specialist did biopsy ruled out... (5 replies)
... so i slapped him and punched him. He was bruised for a couple of days. I have never ever been like this before.. my anger is uncontrollable.. his also got anger issues where his now going to a therapist for it. ... (16 replies)
... I've had a history of fatiuge problems due to an awful bout with mono a few years ago. I've gotten steadily better, but recently I've had a setback. ... (2 replies)
... I was recently tested for Celiac because my 7 year old daughter has it. As part of the testing, my gastro doctor had a CBC done. ... (8 replies)
... Even though most of these values are either on the borderline or outside of the normal range, my physician told me they were fine. I still feel that anemia would explain some of my symptoms, but I don't want to be a hypochondriac! ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!