It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 57 for rdw of 18 6. (0.023 seconds)


... I've been going over lab results from end of May. There wasnt a reticulocyte count done....but there is a RDW count of 18. ... (3 replies)
... anisocytosis, this means that there are unusually large numbers of this condition and that sometimes is flagged regarding a blood disease. It could be from anemia, bone marrow failure, or from transfusions of extra blood cells. ... (3 replies)
... My Hemoglobin and Hematocrit are coming up nicely, but ferritin and serum iron sucks! Many of my symptoms are going away though. No more restless legs or heart palpitations. Sometimes I get short of breath, but only on exertion. ... (1 replies)

... I would definitely get your iron and ferritin levels checked. You could be iron deficient and have those symptoms and not be anemic. (4 replies)
... I am really very confused with my illness. I often feel sleepy and weak. But I've checked my blood and all the doctors say normal. I know I have thalassemia minor, but thalassemia minor where low MCV MCH is not a problem. It is the results of my blood test : WBC 8.48 RBC 6.66 (4 replies)
... It certainly hasn't helped my anxiety, I feel like I'm becoming a hypochondriac always wondering if I'm having a heart attack because of pains and palpitations . ... (9 replies)
... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt is high. Normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. Although low (1 replies)
... All my blood work was normal apart from the indices related to iron deficiency. Ferritin was low, indicating iron deficiency and not anemia of chronic disease. Bone marrow is producing a normal amount of red blood cells. I have not recently donated or lost substantial quantities of blood. ... (8 replies)
... Your anemia could easily be a consequence of menstruation. Because I'm male, my doctor immediately sent me to an oncologist. ... (7 replies)
... Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? That could be the reason for your high level b-12 levels. Also your ANA seems to be on the high side. Did your doctor rule out Lupus? I think for you to have hemochromatosis, your ferritin and iron serum would have to... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone, I have battled low hemoglobin for most of my life, but never really thought much about it till now. ... (5 replies)
Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 30, 2014
... Frustrating visit today. I didn't even get to see the hematologist, only his nurse. Decided course of treatment is weekly iron infusions for a month along with weekly labs. Referrals to gastroenterologists, endocrinologists, etc. ... (5 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
... e information to share. After stumbling across the site repeatedly while trying to research what's happening with my girls, it appears that there is quite a bit of collective wisdom here!! ... (0 replies)
... I did the diet along with exercise is too extreme in 6 months and resulted my weight dropped 7 kg. After that, I felt the symptoms of anemia. I also have thalassemia minor, but the disease never bothered me before and never lead to anemia. What I fear is that I was exposed to iron deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... Hello, I am 38 years old. I have known that I was anemic for a long time. Back in 2011 I went through a period of heavy menstrual bleeding, along with a UTI that landed me in the hospital. ... (3 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8.4 sent me home with a script for iron sulf 2 times a day. ... (3 replies)
... Also...Why does RDW keep getting higher? ... (8 replies)
... The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of blood work. Fortunately, the biopsy was negative. My ferritin level was 19. ... (15 replies)
... V usually indicate anemia, they are smaller then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin levels, gastric bypass, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!