It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 87 for rdw rbc and 14 9. (0.016 seconds)


... My levels are as follows: TIBC: 459 normal (250-450 UIBC: 447 normal (150-375) IRON SERUM: 10 normal (35-155) IRON SATURATION: 3% normal (15-55%) FERRITIN SERUM: 5 normal (15-150) VITAMIN B12: 209 normal (211-946) WBC: 5.8 normal (3.4-10.8) RBC: 4.14 normal ( 3.77-5.28) HEMOGLOBIN: 7 normal (11.1-15.9) (1 replies)
... With all my 'issues' it could be a number of things, but I thought the doc would want to figure that out and treat the cause and resolve the issue rather than just leaving me limping along. ... (3 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)

... Your labs look really good. Optimal are the numbers that you want to shoot for and you are there! Congrats! ... (4 replies)
... I posted lab results on this forum in July 2006 and have had my blood drawn again this month. ... (1 replies)
... On the second test, the RDW has gone up. Is this just a result of increased blood cell production? ... (2 replies)
... I'm a 28 year old "healthy" male, at 145 lbs and 5' 6" height. ... (0 replies)
... I am feeling slightly better. I just quit taking my PPI and have started Apple Cider Vinegar instead. Hoping it will work and keep my shortness of breath away. Maybe I can start to absorb more iron. ... (4 replies)
... It seems like my RBC count is on the low side, as is the ferritin. The weird thing is that my hgb and hct are very normal, and now the MCV high. Is this at all consistent with B12 or folate deficiency? ... (3 replies)
... Some history, I weigh 205ish and have for about 8 months now. ... (1 replies)
An Update
Mar 24, 2009
... From 2 pints of blood, my hemoglobin went from 7.7 to 12.1 and hematocrit went from 28.6 to 40.7. ... (5 replies)
Progress Report
Jun 29, 2008
... (2 replies)
Progress Report
Jun 28, 2008
... ly, but I left her office really angry. I had visited her three times in two months for anemia. However, she looked at my list of meds before looking at my CBC and asked "why are you taking iron and how long have you been taking it"? ... (2 replies)
... My doc is puzzled because I don't have heavy periods, in fact I barely get them at all. Scope was negative, and so was test for Celiac. ... (5 replies)
... I'm trying to figure out what could be wrong with me! I wanted to post my symptoms and a few of my lab results and see if anyone can relate to this. ... (8 replies)
... Both values have improved very much. Doctor recommends continuing the Pill and you should be able to stop the iron after this month. ... (24 replies)
... Hi Everyone! I'm new to this board and was hoping I could get some information regarding my latest labs..... ... (3 replies)
... I've been reading up on anemia ever since I got my labs back and I'm still not sure what my results mean. ... (10 replies)
... I have taken about 3 months of iron supplement,which is only 14-18mg of iron (I did not want to take excess of iron, just afraid of iron-toxic). I have a whole cereal meal every day, too. But I also have heavy periods. So labs came out as following Ferritin 42.7 (6-159)==the original was 34 VB12 1598 (156-672)==the original was 242 Folate 7.52 (3.2-6.4) ==Fell to less... (10 replies)
... I posted in 2006 on this site and I have 3 labs and it looks like my hemoglobin has dropped with each test. Does this mean if this "mild" anemia doesn't get treated that it will keep dropping? ... (13 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!