It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for reaction to iron pills. (0.045 seconds)


... d all the pills and syrup had 10 infusions at the hospital and that didnt do anything i have to go back to hospital today and try again i get so sick i dont want to go, i am seeing an advocate for the last 2 years as the injestion was done wrong and i am still in pain in my back and hip now what shall i do. ... (1 replies)
... agnosed with anemia for about a month now. I wasn't really sure that I had anemia at first, but I did have my suspicions. The doctor said it might have something to do with my heavy periods, but I'm not that sure since I've been having migraines and vertigo since elementary school. ... (0 replies)
... h was 7.4. He sent me to my PCM who started me on iron pills after 2 months of taking the iron pills he redid labs and there was no change , he thought that i hadn't even taken my pills but i had. ... (0 replies)

... Just to say that I have asthma and have not had any reaction to the iron pills I have been taking. My asthma has been much worse lately but it is usually later on about 8pm that it starts. ... (3 replies)
... Are you allergic to iron rich foods or just the iron pills? ... (1 replies)
... I went in to my hematologist's office for my iron infusion on tuesday.I noticed that the color of the iron was different then what i had been getting in my previous visits.I made it almost to the end of the treatment and i started itching like crazy on my inner thigh. ... (4 replies)
... You really should get referred to a heamatologist. They will advise you on the best course of treatment. Iron pills dont work overnight, it can take a few months to get your levels back up, whereas the iv iron gets to work straight away. ... (6 replies)
... If I were you I'd give the pills a go first, The side effect that most people seem to get is constipation, You just ave to be carefull to eat a high fibre diet or take laxatives, I really would say a BIG no to infusion before trying the pills. ... (10 replies)
... Last year I was dx with IDA. It was on accident. I am the one who pointed out to my PCP that everytime I had bloodwork done, my CBC's were always off. Since 2006, I noticed that my HGB and HCT were either normal or low. It was back and forth. ... (1 replies)
... came back showing that my HGB level had dropped from 11.5 in August 2008 to 9.7 in August 2009. ... (0 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13.7 and my diff's were fine, so my new promary care Dr wanted to run another round of bloodwork to inlcude all my ferritin levels and such. ... (4 replies)
... I was diagnosed with mild anemia about a week and a half ago due to blood loss caused by a very long and heavy period. ... (5 replies)
... Sorry I did not reply earlier, but yesterday I was at the hospital getting barium Xrays of my intestines looking for anything to account for my counts NOT going up after the infusion. I am not bleeding anywhere and there are no obstructions or growths. About the infusion.... ... (63 replies)
... I had a very low red blood cell count for a long time. I was on iron always, finally I was on 3 iron pills a day. My doctor said, your iron is fine but your Hemoglobin is not going up its slowly going down. After lots of tests with a specialist, I have Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia. ... (1 replies)
... Yes, I went to see my GP today and she says it is back to the Hematologist for me too. I was testing out very very low Serum Iron, the ferritin has dropped to 4 and the hemoglobin is on its way down as well. She was on the phone to the pharmacy when I left the office to go back to work. ... (2 replies)
... it was done in the office of my hematologist and it took about 6 hours. You can have an allergic reaction to it so they give you a test dose first and then they give you the IV very slowly and watch you closely. ... (16 replies)
... Your situation is very interesting to me and I'm glad you posted. I am so hoping that the Nexium is the cause of all of this iron troubles for me and once I get all 5 iron infusions and am off Nexium and on Zantac for awhile it's all going to clear up and I'll be back to normal! ... (74 replies)
Infusion
Jun 23, 2009
... eply and all the info....you have been through a lot as have so many, and it's so difficult getting the right information at the right time, and wondering if the iron pills are working or not, and then the infusions that one must have if numbers continue to go down. ... (26 replies)
... I also have low calcium and magnesium issues but I have to take pills each day for that. I was so concerned for the past two years about the low calcium issues that I didn't keep up on the iron problems. ... (74 replies)
... Thanks for the post. From what I've been told, Gluten sensitivity is kind of like a scale from 1 to 10, Celiac being the extreme where you can have an immediate allergic reaction to Gluten. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: allergic reaction, anemia, anemia anemic eyes iron deficency, anemia iron allergy allergic, fatigue, iron, iron allery, mthfr, sleepy

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!