It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 144 for reason low in b12. (0.035 seconds)


... Hi, since finding out I am low in b12 106, I have been thinking about my diet. I do not eat red meat, I may have the odd sausage. ... (2 replies)
... I was diagnosed with low b12 in September last year. My levels were at 70. My Dr had me tested to see whether my body had stopped absorbing b12, or I was just low in it from my diet. It turned out I can absorb it but I was just low in b12 at that time for whatever reason. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I seem to be hogging this board with all my questions!! Since finding out I am very low in b12 I have noticed some symptoms. I guess as this is a gradual thing I havent really noticed. ... (5 replies)

... Your B12 is low. You know in some countries a B12 of 600 is considered low! My b12 was a 340 and my Dr. was pretty much all over it. I know of someone who had the b12 shots and felt better instantly. ... (1 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... When I first found my low level, I had to ASK for the test, my Drs. never even thought to do one, even with all the problems I was having. ... (57 replies)
... right about that!! I have read online that doctors learn about B12 stuff and the side affects of low B12 on people during their FIRST year of Med. School. I guess these doctors just forget? ... (57 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... bethsheba, yeh thanks for that i will keep lymes in mind... ... (40 replies)
... nswer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. It all depends, however, on the free t4 and t3 levels if they are in the just a bit above mid normal range. Of course, all that is really important is how you feel, even if the labs differ.... ... (12 replies)
... With waking up a lot, i know my sleep became worse and worse until i began meds for my thyroid. The other thing which i know caused waking in my dads case was being low in either B12 or Vitamin D. Once he boosted both of those nice and high his sleep issues totally disappeared. ... (10 replies)
Low ferritin?
Jan 14, 2009
... But for me, I would interpret that to mean that you aren't getting enough iron in your diet or potentially not absorbing it as well as you should, so you aren't storing as much as you should. ... (4 replies)
Low B12?
Sep 16, 2008
... Pernicious Anemia, which you have already ruled out by the IF test. I have read that IF testing is only 50 percent specific but much more specific in testing for Parietal Cell. ... (8 replies)
... if theres no medical known reason for it ...it could be just a family gene thing? ... (1 replies)
... ctor to figure out why I was not able to get pregnant, why I was so moody, etc. Years and years of testing and being passed along from doctor to doctor resulted in feeling as though I was a hypochondriac! ... (6 replies)
... Many things have to be in balance when you get a B12 deficiency. First of all, did they test your ferritin? ... (3 replies)
... Your feeling cold and rapid heart rate do fall in line with anemia. You can think of it as, you have enough blood in your body, but the blood doesn't have enough red blood cells in it to hold the oxygen your body needs to function. ... (3 replies)
... Whatever the MMA result is, and depending on how soon you get to see the gastroenterologist, I would make sure you get treated for B12 deficiency as soon as possible. ... (8 replies)
... lot of the time they don't seem very helpful. Anyway I'm due to have my 7th injection by a nurse at the end of August, then I will have a blood test to check my B12 levels. Then in September I will see my doctor, I will ask him then about Fibro and if I should see a rhumatologist. ... (40 replies)
... y life I've been on and off iron tablets. I'm so good at spotting when it drops that my docs just do the bloods when I ask and hand out the tablets. This time my B12 came back low too. I'm not sure if it has ever been tested before though! My iron wasn't crazy low like it has been, it was 12 but my B12 was 157. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!