It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 48 for reasons for low b12. (0.028 seconds)


... were all normal. I also take a b12 supplement and have been for the past 2 years, before all of my symptoms started. I have not had my zinc level tested. ... (19 replies)
... A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. ... (19 replies)
Anemia and Low B12
Dec 26, 2010
... and not adsorbing what you do eat.... there are a couple of reasons for this, and you probably fall into this group. ... (3 replies)

... I understand your post completely. I have many if not all of your symptoms. Yes, heavy periods for two years can in fact cause this to happen. ... (48 replies)
... There are several reasons for anemia or low ferritin stores. ... (1 replies)
... B12 deficiency can be caused for a variety of reasons---not just autoimmune perncious anemia. Other causes of B12 deficiency can be from the following: diet, specific drugs (PPI, H-2 blockers, alcohol abuse, nitrous oxide, antacids, metformin, etc.), You may want to get tested for Celiac disease (this also runs ion families), this can cause malabsorption of iron and... (16 replies)
... Ooops forgot to answer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. It all depends, however, on the free t4 and t3 levels if they are in the just a bit above mid normal range. ... (12 replies)
Low B12?
Sep 16, 2008
... Pernicious Anemia, which you have already ruled out by the IF test. I have read that IF testing is only 50 percent specific but much more specific in testing for Parietal Cell. ... (8 replies)
... (48 replies)
... (16 replies)
... This is also the first thing that comes to my mind. It is not okay to treat anemia or low levels without first diagnosing and finding a reason why. It can be critical to your future health. ... (22 replies)
... to be in the low end normal range at 272. I would at least raise this number which takes a while and then see what symptoms you are left with and work on those. ... (10 replies)
... And i would like to add that it is very kind to do some much work for Lindas mum that is appreciated I am sure...... well done once again........ ... (40 replies)
... (5 replies)
... No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy...... ... (4 replies)
B12 DEFICIENT
May 30, 2003
... Hi, 2 years ago my doc said my iron and b12 were low. My b12 was 140? ... (4 replies)
... it's good you have had those series of tests so that you can at least elimate a few reasons for possible low ferritin. ... (2 replies)
... In most instances, a low MCV indicates microcytic anemia, while a high MCV indicates macrocytic anemia. This value is useful for diagnosis. It is usually on a cbc. ... (8 replies)
... not surprised he isn't all that concerned. My first Dr sent me home to and I went 3 more years til I finally went to see a neurologist and he immediately sent me for the shilling and several other tests. ... (12 replies)
... I was doing my usual web search trying to educate myself on possible reasons my thyroid treatment has thus far not been successful, esp with regard to iron status. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin, vitamin b12

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!