It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for reference range iron ferritin. (0.006 seconds)


... According to my doctor, I need to continue my iron supplements for atleast 3 months and then retest. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, can someone help me understand my 5 year old daughter's blood results. I am concerned by the serum iron and saturation values as they seem so far outside of the reference range. Looking at her values as a whole, what does it all mean? ... (3 replies)
... Just completed a blood test. Many results but the hemoglobin started me wondering. Doctor as well... ordered a follow up ferritin / iron test. Here are my results: Everything looking good except for high ferritin. Going to give blood on the 26th and see f this can help lower the ferritin. Hemoglogin at 12.8 (I've been trending down over the years) Ferritin (CLH... (3 replies)

Iron at 10
May 15, 2007
... Now if you were talking about a ferritin test, I would be more concered. ... (3 replies)
... re weakness, heart palpitations, dizziness, unbalanced, symptoms are usually worse during my period..went to the doctor to run some test...tests revealed I had a ferritin of a 9...within in a few weeks of taking liquid iron and beet juice it went up to27.... ... (4 replies)
... I checked my report, Ferritin 175 ( Reference Range 20-380) B12 386 ( Reference Range 200-1100) MCV 88 ( Reference Range 80-100) Iron 128 ( Reference Range 45-170) (8 replies)
... Unfortunately ferritin doesn't seem to have been checked at the most recent test. ... (1 replies)
... reference range 80. ... (11 replies)
... l, technically falling within the normal reference range. However I do not feel normal. ... (1 replies)
... Also, my saturation was .56 out of the reference range of . ... (1 replies)
... My wbc, rbc, hgb, just barely made it to the reference range. ... (5 replies)
... My doctor said in her notes that "goal ferritin is over 50". Reference range in my case is 4. ... (4 replies)
... Hi everyone, My doctor seemed rather unconcerned about my ferritin levels, and simply asked if I took iron tablets-- I didn't until I saw the results. This happened around the beginning of Feb. What's your opinion? This result was from Quest Diagnostic Ferritin Reference Range 10-232ng/ml My result was 9, which was noted as being out of range. I've had some very heavy,... (11 replies)
... dea, but I want to check my level again now, take supplements for 3 months and see if I improve. I was looking into Floradix, which says it has no risk of excess iron storage, so I'm going to get some. ... (12 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... low ferritin and would be glad to share some of my own experience if it would be helpful to you. ... (4 replies)
... injections AND oral iron along with all the many other supplements as you may already know. ... (5 replies)
... appears to be on the lower end of the normal range of 4. ... (10 replies)
... the results showI have some items are out of range but not too much. ... (5 replies)
... Hi Flowergirl- Thank you so much for your reply! My Hgb was 14.5 (range 13 - 16). My RBC was 4.6 (range 4.2 - 5.5).They didn't test the ferritin. The only other number that was close to being out of range was my sed rate (I was 20 and the range was 0 - 20). I see him again in about 11 days and so I don't even know what all to ask! (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!