It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 69 for repliva. (0.001 seconds)


... thats a good question. I know my Rheumatologist wants to send me to a Hemotologist for further study because my B12 was normal to almost being high, I have really high platelets and high white blood count plus everything else was normal except my iron, and the cause is unknown, so maybe with the Repliva, even though it helps with the iron level, maybe my B12 is getting too... (2 replies)
... I suffer with iron deficiency and was given Repliva, but my the skin on my face starts to get so dry that no matter how much lotion or even stronger creams for severly dry skin, it keeps getting more and more dry, then my face starts to turn dark from the dry patches. does anyone know what this is? (2 replies)
... later. Very short of breath. No energy. It even seemed to trigger feelings of anxiety. Maybe because I was so short of breath! So the diet center put me back on Repliva and I feel much better! The recommended a Hematologist. ... (34 replies)

... I'm on my third day of Repliva and feel a little better I suppose... However, I'm still extremely nervous. ... (1 replies)
... t you can get iron overload so quickly. I started at 5 and went up to 13 on Repliva, but then it dropped back down to 11.5 while on Repliva. I have been taking Repliva for over a year. He felt I was having an absorption problem and that IV's would take care of that and get me into the range I need to be. ... (14 replies)
... with your levels so low, I would take the IV iron infusion. Even with having IV iron, it still will take you months to get your levels up. I have not have Repliva so I am not sure how long it takes or the amount they are giving you. For me I just finished three IV's in one week. ... (7 replies)
... nd he was very concerned about my low ferritin and wants me to take iron 3 times a day instead of just once. The only problem is that my insurance said no to the repliva and so I got ferrous sulfate instead. I don't want to get constipated. Anyway, he wants to work on getting my iron up BEFORE he does anything invasive. ... (13 replies)
... to Repliva and Dandelion. Hope this helps you get your iron up for still MORE regrowth!! ... (36 replies)
... I just found out that my cbc/hemoglobin is normal and my ferritin level is at 15. My already baby fine thin hair is thinning........alot. I just went through a very emotionally stressful situation and lost 34 pounds in 2 months. I guess with the lack of nutrition, my body used up its iron storage...???.... One doctor tells me I should take 325mg of Ferrous Sulfate (iron... (7 replies)
... I still had issues absorbing it, however so I will now be doing the IV Iron. The only note is that it appears that Repliva is not covered by all insurance companies for some reason so you might just want to check on it. ... (10 replies)
... over two weeks and then waited 4 weeks to have my blood drawn. I am now waiting for the reults from my Hematologist. My Ferritin was 17 and that was after taking Repliva for 3 months! I eat more red meet and I like raw spinach. I eat cereal like total and anything that says iron. ... (34 replies)
New here
Jan 19, 2009
... leg. i am being treated with 81 mg of aspirin daily. They cannot put be on anything stronger because i have type 2 von willebrands. my ferritin is a 9. i was on repliva but that made me severely dizzy. right now i am waiting on a consult with a new hemo. can anyone give me a suggestion on how to raise my iron levels naturally? ... (4 replies)
... Hi Audrey-B: In testing my hormones, they are all within normal range for a menopausal woman; that being prog/estrogen/test + <0. etc. I thought my hair loss was due to my hormones because it started at the onset of menopause, so I asked my gyno to put me on HRT. I am on the 0.50 Vivelle.dot patch and Prometrium, however I have not noticed any change in my hair. So... (14 replies)
... Flflowergirl, I appreciate all the suggestions you offer. Sometimes I don't have all the answers and don't know what to do because I'm so confused. I am on the iron (Repliva) supplements prescribed to me by my hematologist. But the problem is she discovered my body doesn't absorb any iron at all. She said it goes right through me. I was discovered to have anemia back in... (7 replies)
... I started iron supplement (Repliva) 19 days ago and I am having mid cycle bleeding or either a very early period. It is only day 20 of my cycle and they are always 29 to 30 days. Hmm? Is this a fluke or related somehow to my iron deficiency/supplementation? Thanks, Stacy (13 replies)
... I started Repliva iron supplement a little over 2 weeks ago. ... (1 replies)
... I take a daily multivitamin with the following: B12 500 mcg Magnesium 100 mg Folic acid 400 mcg Iron 5 mg I take an extra 100 mg of Magnesium. The Repliva I take has 10 mcg of b12, 1 mg of Folic acid, and 70 mg of Sumulate (elemental iron) and 81 mg of Ferrous Fumurate (elemental iron) (two types of iron). (4 replies)
... That's great news! My ferritin was 136 last month. (36 replies)
... Webdiva, Thanks for your comment. My ferritin jumped from 30 5o 59 in one month, and my iron jumped from 80 to 113 in the same time frame. I heard the normal range for iron is 28-170 so I suppose I have some wiggle room if it it continues to rise alongside the ferritin. What's strange is that my transferrin is low, too, and only jumped from 178 to 179 over this same time... (36 replies)
... SO low, I'll bet you don't have to worry for a while. If you want to play it safe, get your bloodwork script in hand and THEN start the yellow dock, dandelion, Repliva combination. ... (36 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!