It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for report on iron blood test. (0.021 seconds)


... I saw my hematologist on Wednesday morning. ... (7 replies)
... Just got my blood test results back and I have a bit of anemia, but how bad is it? ... (4 replies)
... I had a blood test done coz I was losing a lot of hair. ... (2 replies)

... ng as exhausted as when i was at 8. I'm not sure at which level hair loss corrects itself as it's supposedly 70, but someone recently mentioned the figure of 40 on this board. ... (3 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... On my last blood order, I saw with my own eyes my PCP write "ferritin" on the order. ... (6 replies)
... can completely sympathize as I share most of your symptoms, and I can tell you that there is hope! This post may be long, but I will do my best to help you based on my personal experience. ... (2 replies)
... A complete blood count is a Hematology report on your blood. It is a standard blood test to look at your blood profile. ... (6 replies)
... but I really don't see it happening in 3 months. There is a test for iron storage and you are correct, it is the ferritin test. This is the number that takes quite a long time to raise. ... (6 replies)
... I would advise you get a full blood test. Which includes Iron, Vitamin D, Vitamin B and also a full blood report on your hormorne levels. ... (1 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... On the blood test they did not test Feritin...I would ask for a ferritin check just to be on the safe side and also it will give you a baseline for your future. I wish I would have known about ferritin, but I had to find out from the Internet. ... (4 replies)
... I checked my report, Ferritin 175 ( Reference Range 20-380) B12 386 ( Reference Range 200-1100) MCV 88 ( Reference Range 80-100) Iron 128 ( Reference Range 45-170) (8 replies)
... (3 replies)
... just curious whether there will be any difference in my bloodwork after taking oral iron for 2 weeks. ... (3 replies)
... Severely anemic, Lethargic, had 3 blood transfusion but still losing hemoglobin. ... (0 replies)
... The iron or hemaglobin content can not change that rapidly in one week unless you have received iron infusion. There was either a mistake the first test, or the second test. ... (1 replies)
... i never knew thyroid antibodies existed until i found a new doctor who helped raise my iron levels. He thought at first that my extremely low, long term iron levels had affected my thyroid, which aparently can happen. ... (5 replies)
... I agree that you need to go to a doctor and get a full workup. Your low MCV and MCH indicate iron deficiency anemia, but the high RBC is definitely confusing. A B12 anemia would cause the MCV to be larger, I believe. ... (4 replies)
... rdered. My husband even asked if I was serious at one time, I let him know clearly that I WAS. This is why. When I was real anemic the girl that was taking my blood said, she takes an extra tube just in case. OMG! At that time I don't care what they say, I needed every ounce, drop whatever! ... (5 replies)
... Not sure how "bad" these CBC's are, altho they have been getting slightly worse over the past year. I don't want to just be told I need to go on iron supplements, unless these values suggest otherwise. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!