It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 61 - 80 of 260 for results of low ferritin level. (0.023 seconds)


... I've been having problems with anemia off and on since I was pregnant with my second daughter. I've had the gamut of symptoms, SOB, palpitations, fatigue, etc. ... (16 replies)
... I'm seeing a trichologist as i've had constant hair shedding and only found out this year that it was due to my low ferritin. ... (9 replies)
... Red blood cells have an average lifespan of about 120 days, though new red cells go into the circulation daily, as old cells die. I don't know that the effect of even 600 milligrams of iron daily would be noticable until a couple of months. ... (12 replies)

Low Ferritin
Jan 15, 2016
... he most awful pains in my legs, I was a wreck..I work Im an accountant but I also did my surveyors degree a few years ago...one afternoon it came back alarmingly low and an emergency appt was made with an haematologist the next day, in that appt I had bloods which came back even worse, my heart was taccicardic.. ... (1 replies)
... Does the doc think that the fructose malabsorption is the cause of all of her symptoms? ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I am another low ferritin of 5 with an excellent blood count and everything else they tested for, B12 etc. were all in good ranges. ... (12 replies)
... I posted a couple of weeks ago to say that my daughter, aged 12 years, had a ferritin level of 14. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks for your input and understanding. It's so good to know there are others out there who understand when most of your friends and family can't understand why you sleep and have no energy the majority of the time. ... (11 replies)
B12 level of 305
Oct 6, 2010
... I was at my drs today in relation to continuing fatigue and pain when I looked at the screen of my blood test results approx. 11 weeks ago. My B12 level was 305 and not flagged as low. I am being treated for anemia as my blood cells were very thin and I had a low ferritin level. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 5, 2011
... It covers a wide spectrum of autoimmune diseases. ... (10 replies)
... I had a Ferritin of 3 one month ago, Hemoglobin of 6.9 and after only 10 days on the iron my Ferritin went up to a 10 and my Hemoglobin went up to 8.4. ... (5 replies)
... Wow..what a great post Audrey! I have learned that we have to get copies of our labs and do research ourselves as to what is actually NORMAL. In April I found out my ferritin level was "1". My other counts were very low also. ... (9 replies)
Low Ferritin
May 28, 2007
... This message board is interesting to find. About 6 months ago some lab tests came back with me at a 4.8 ferretin level and normal mcv, and rbc. ... (49 replies)
... For me personally, i'd rather get to the root of the problem rather than take something to mask the symptoms. My periods were badly messed up and at times very heavy and no doctor could work out why. ... (11 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 24, 2007
... It's awesome to hear that I am not alone. I just got my blood results back and have a ferritin level of 3. I have been trying to lose weight...since at least last January, but have been unsuccessful. Low energy...I blamed it on my job...or being unfit... ... (49 replies)
... with a ferritin of 4 you ought to be on an iron supplement regardless of what your doctor thinks. ... (13 replies)
... I haven't had any extensive heart tests but I haven't had any kind of trouble. My chest is not tight, just a feeling that my oxygen level is down. They have'nt called me with my results to my iron test yet, but I hope they do soon. ... (22 replies)
... y so that i could get dressed. I also had no motivation, felt depressed and had been suffering hair loss for a few years prior. When i looked at old blood test results i found that my ferretin had been getting lower and lower each year. ... (11 replies)
... My doctor has told me that I am too young to be going through menopause, so if the results of the biopsy is fine, she suggests a Mirena IUD. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, I'm feeling a little dropped... I guess I should make an appointment to discuss my lab results and get some more guidance and give her one more chance. I'm usually pretty uncomplicated. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!