It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 101 - 120 of 260 for results of low ferritin level. (0.032 seconds)


... I wrote last week about being admitted to the hospital and having to get 3 units of blood 2 weeks ago. I'm still fighting to make sure I get the appropriate care but am starting to feel a little better. ... (2 replies)
... When I first found my low level, I had to ASK for the test, my Drs. never even thought to do one, even with all the problems I was having. ... (57 replies)
... I'm right there with you all the way to the lymphocyte count. I don't think the low end of normal should ever be acceptable and should be treated. Your teetering way to close to the no no zone! I'm on the low end of normal and my Dr. ... (1 replies)

Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for multiple sclerosis and that was ruled out. The fatigue has gotten so bad I can hardly function. ... (0 replies)
... All of these test measure the amount of iron that you have in your body with ferritin being the more telling figure of the iron stores in containment. Have you had a CBC and if so, what are your Hct and Hgb and MCV numbers? ... (4 replies)
... Thank you for sharing your story. I am so sorry that you have been dealing with this so long. To finally find out that you have low iron is just crazy after all this time. Doctors will say many different things about low ferritin and low iron symptoms. ... (22 replies)
... I got my bloodwork back and these are the results after about 3 months of taking iron supps and eating lots of iron foods. ... (1 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. This doctor never did a ferritin test since, or any other iron levels. ... (12 replies)
... It sounds as if the 8 and 16 are referring to the Ferritin. This number reflects the storage of iron and is usually the "gold standard" test for iron deficiency. Do not confuse low or "deficient" iron levels with anemia. ... (3 replies)
... Actually my ferritin level is 10. ... (6 replies)
... right about that!! I have read online that doctors learn about B12 stuff and the side affects of low B12 on people during their FIRST year of Med. School. I guess these doctors just forget? ... (57 replies)
... My thyroid's been tested multiple times over the years and is apparently okay, but I have doubts, as the UK range for normal is incredibly generous. One of my longest standing problems is feeling cold and poor thermoregulation, which is a very classic symptom! ... (3 replies)
... I just wanted to say hi. I have hashi's and have been treated for about a year and a half. I take synthroid. I have also had low ferritin and used supplemental iron to increase my ferritin level. ... (26 replies)
... hi it took me a year to get my ferritin from 12 to 32 my doc said this was good and i could stop the tabs if i wanted i had to explain to her that the reason i was taking them was becouse heavey bleeding due to fibroids,she only had to read my notes, any way she dropped my iron down to one tab a day instead of two,that was three months ago,i had my ferritin level checked again... (4 replies)
... Your dietary habits are outrageously good.Did the dr. say why you have low ferritin levels? ... (16 replies)
... My ferritin level last time it was checked was 1 to low I have been taking iron supplements and now my b12 is low so I am getting b12 shots also. Still have low low iron and ferritin though. ... (12 replies)
... level system of people who have been tested. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. ... (26 replies)
... While the colonoscopy was just routine the Endoscopy was done so the Gastro could take a small biopsy of my stomach to test for celiac disease, which has been known to inhibit the absorption of iron. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!