It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 161 - 180 of 260 for results of low ferritin level. (0.028 seconds)


... Drinking a lot of tea can be bad for anyone with iron deficient anemia. ... (15 replies)
... for me and it's not as low as I thought it would be. My Folate was great! 20. ... (12 replies)
... As you know lab reference ranges are not a good indicator of optimal levels. Looking at your CBC, your Hgb is on the low end of range. Optimal for a female is 14, so that is the lucky number that I would shoot for. ... (2 replies)

... ere and not life threatening. This is according to what they say at each stage. On the other hand my sister had this surgery and when she became anemic with a 9 ferritin her bariatric SP? ... (7 replies)
Hematologist Appt.
Jun 13, 2012
... Nurse called to tell me my Ferritin levels were low and I need an iron supplement. ... (2 replies)
... to be at the top of the range as a goal. I run there naturally for something to compare results to. ... (20 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... Wow, congratulations on your ferritin results. I guess the ablation really worked wonders. ... (1 replies)
Does anyone know?
Sep 23, 2006
... Hi according to my hematologist, Ferritin level should be at around 50 to be healthy. The lowest my level has been was 2 and at that time, my hgb was around 8. If I was not having chest pains, I prob would not have gone to the dr. ... (2 replies)
... The good news is... you are not alone! I can completely sympathize as I share most of your symptoms, and I can tell you that there is hope! This post may be long, but I will do my best to help you based on my personal experience. ... (2 replies)
... Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? ... (5 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... Last May I started getting the symptoms of anemia again, and got a blood test. ... (6 replies)
... should I be on a higher dose of iron? ... (6 replies)
... The ferritin level is stored iron and that is not a large jump. As for the dizziness, that can still be caused by low blood pressure which is caused by low blood volume in general. So, check with your doctor regarding the dizziness. ... (2 replies)
... our doctor to be safe, as you are doing. I am glad to hear you are seeing a Cardiologist, I am a firm believer in that. The risk factors increase as the amount of Hgb concentration decreases. That is the risk. ... (6 replies)
... ike. Again, I would want to know exactly what the labs read because like I said earlier in a previous post that you can be told anything. It's easy to read the results and know. ... (2 replies)
... (3 replies)
Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... tested my B12 levels. Back on October 11 2007 my B12 Level was 172. Now it is 252!! Also he tested me for the Pernicious Anemia and it came back Negative. ... (5 replies)
... I noticed that your daughter's MCV, mean corpuscular volume, is elevated. It is an important marker in hematology and the diagnosis of anemia. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!