It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for serum ferritin level 8. (0.007 seconds)


... So glad to have found this forum. To be honest, I've been stalking it for quite a few months as I've been having trouble with low ferritin levels since the beginning of the year. ... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with PLMD two years ago. I also have a low serum ferritin level. I have tried iron pills and supplements and finally went for iron shots. After 10 months of weekly iron shots my ferritin went from 8 to 15. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... You feel well because you have enough iron in circulation and you are not anemic at all with a 15 Hgb. Your ferritin is what is low and that can take up to a year to replete. This means you have no iron stores which is a reserve for whenever the body needs iron. ... (3 replies)

... May 18, 2016 I happen to have a physical. Family Dr notices my blood level from ER and asked for a new blood test. ... (0 replies)
... (6 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)
... my ferritin is quite low. He put me on oral iron once daily. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, thanks for your kind words, her hb is 11.1 and haematocrit is 0.324 (norm 0.34-0.40) they dont know the cause of her anemia, i am assuming thats why her consultant wants her in for more tests. she has just woken up after a 12 hour nights sleep and is laid rubbing her eye complaining she is tired :( horrible to see, she should be running riot at that age! lol ... (8 replies)
... Ideally, it should be in the upper half of the range, with high levels in the morning, declining at noon, raising again in the afternoon, and then at its lowest level at night. ... (28 replies)
... iron was low and there was a prescription for me waiting, when i asked her what level it was she said 10.8. I have been given a prescription for ferrous fumerate to be taken 3 times a day! ... (5 replies)
... any of us in my support group have been on this merry go round and we know how it ends. Find some dry Vitamin D3 and start taking 50,000IU a day and recheck your level in a month. If you can't recheck it, then take that amount for 3 days a week until you can. ... (5 replies)
... My B12 was only 324 and they said that was good as well. I started taking 5mg sublingual ordered from a health food store and have managed to get the level up to 424. ... (9 replies)
... do something like that after I see the doctor. I just wanna wait till after I see the Hematologist, that way he can tell me if I need the shots first to get my level up, or if I can just to something like under the tongue. I am thinking he may want to do the shots for a little bit since my level is pretty low. ... (57 replies)
... And my Ferritin tested one month ago was also low Ferritin 34. ... (12 replies)
... to bring up the ferritin level, and get me off the oral stuff quicker, since it has been 3 months now? ... (3 replies)
... (3 replies)
... :) Hello everyone, I have been followed by my PCP in WA and a different PCP while I was in eating disorder treatment, and NOW have a different PCP in AZ following my care, so I feel a little lost on what should be done with my anemia. I feel very cold at times, my toe nails look like they are a bluish/pale, and I have had a fast heart rate at times and have felt short... (5 replies)
... I'm currently taking Feosol (Carbonyl Iron) @ 45mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. Given that my ferritin level is 5 and my iron is low (both have been low for some time), should I be on a higher dose of iron? It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. My symptoms are horrible right now. Brain fog, painfully fatigued, brittle/shedding hair,... (6 replies)
... Hi there osteoblast and thank you for responding! Yeah, some people on the Thyroid board here told me to get m Ferritin level tested, so I did and then it came back that low. I went and got all of my lab reports. ... (57 replies)
... To cut a long story short, I've had low iron levels for most of my life. For the past 8 years I've suffered with low energy, breathlessness, pains in my legs and burning feet. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, deficiency, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, iron, low

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!