It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for serum iron test fasting. (0.005 seconds)


... I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. ... (4 replies)
... end range values on my cbc, etc. and see if they indicated anything about my iron and b12 deficiencies, my hypo condition, or were indicative of something else. ... (16 replies)
... lled diabetes, and so can those feelings of brain fogginess and dizziness. You might also want to be checked for autoimmune disease. Your doctor can order an ANA test which shows if you have antibodies against your own cells. ... (8 replies)

... Both times I had my ferritin checked, it was in the morning. I was not fasting on either test because it's not required. ... (4 replies)
Does this seem OK?
Apr 22, 2009
... Were these tests fasting too? ... (2 replies)
... They only thing that I can say is that the Serum iron value is taken from what is available in the bloodstream at the time of testing. ... (11 replies)
... I am no doctor by any means, just a patient. From my experience which is limited, I have never heard of a disease that would note a low ferritin along with high iron serum. ... (3 replies)
... Elevated serum methylmalonic acid and homocysteine levels are found in patients with pernicious anemia. They probably are the most reliable test for Cbl deficiency in patients who do not have a congenital metabolism disorder. ... (1 replies)
... Yes, I went to see my GP today and she says it is back to the Hematologist for me too. I was testing out very very low Serum Iron, the ferritin has dropped to 4 and the hemoglobin is on its way down as well. ... (2 replies)
... I'm a little confused about the results of an iron panel I recently had done. I took the test while fasting before 10am. I wanted to have everything tested because I've been feeling very lethargic lately... ... (1 replies)
... ave inherited a blood disorder, but he didn't want to conclude anything without further evaluation. I went to him because my WBC is always high and I have severe iron deficiency. ... (5 replies)
... I had my doc test for everything - she's great about that...all bloodwork done at 8:00 a.m. fasting: Cortisol 31.3 (6.2-19.4) Ferritin 194 (13-150) B12 1046 (211-946) Iron bind 311 (250-450) UIBC 163 (150-375 0 Iron serum 148 (35-)155 Iron saturation 48 (15-55) WBC 6.6 (4.0-10.5) (0 replies)
... creatinine serum . ... (14 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!