It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36Showing 1 - 20 of 721 for serum iron. (0.007 seconds)


... Hi, can someone help me understand my 5 year old daughter's blood results. I am concerned by the serum iron and saturation values as they seem so far outside of the reference range. Looking at her values as a whole, what does it all mean? ... (3 replies)
... Hi cutejenny77 I will do my best to answer your questions.... It is great you eat lots of meat/seafish sa they contains large amounts of B12 esp sardines B12 is only available in animal products....... But your not going to get folate you get this from your greens like broccoli,beans peas sprout legumes, liver (which I wouldnt eat these days) rice ,barley, wheatgerm to... (12 replies)
... I'm a 45 year old woman with history of iron deficiency. ... (3 replies)

... Hi, I'm new to the boards, thanks in advance for any replies. I don't actually have anemia but this is the closest to an iron forum I see. ... (0 replies)
... of chances to get Pernacious Anemia. and for the "wierd" blood report I got, I think I could have two kinds of mild anemia combination, iron defficient, and Vit B 12. ... (12 replies)
... I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. ... (4 replies)
... transferrin not being high. in plain iron deficiency it should be high... so in your case something else is going on too. ... (3 replies)
... Serum Iron 8. ... (12 replies)
... (4 replies)
... could give you such a very high saturation and serum iron. The heavy periods explain the low ferritin, almost without a doubt. Iron supplements can skew the blood test. Perhaps a simple repeat of the iron panel is in order. Keep us posted. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you Flowergirl. I do take just a Women's One a Day multivitamin which does have iron in it. My gyno recommended this since I have heavy bleeding monthly. ... (4 replies)
... The quick and dirty answer is that your bone marrow was greedy for iron and most of what you got by IV you stored. I'm the opposite. All mine is going to hemoglobin and what's left over is going to stores and finally serum iron. ... (3 replies)
... I am 50 and still have periods but very heavy for the last year. I'm wondering what these blood results mean. Iron, Total 251 normal is 40-160 TIBC 379 normal is 250-450 Transferrin Saturation 66 normal is 15-50% Ferritin 14 normal being 10-232 So my serum iron is very high and also transferrin saturation is high I know that the iron... (4 replies)
... Hi, I find this thread interesting because my serum iron is always high and my ferritin is low (20-22). Does anybody else deal with this and what can you do to raise ferritin without raising serum???? (11 replies)
... Does anyone know if a serum iron level of 20 is considered a mild, moderate, or severe iron deficiency? ... (1 replies)
... Healthy or normal serum iron values depend on your gender. Normal serum levels for men range from 76 to 198 micrograms of iron per deciliter. Normal levels for women are a little lower and range from 26 to 170 micrograms of iron per deciliter. ... (3 replies)
Iron SAT.
Jul 1, 2009
... According to your labs you appear to be iron deficienct. The "Iron Panel" aka, an Iron study is explained below. These results tell more about iron in the body by giving a clear picture of either deficiency, normal, or an iron overloaded state. ... (1 replies)
... My serum iron remained abnormally high for the next 14 years until I received phlebotomy treatment for hemochromatosis in 2007. ... (21 replies)
... yes you could have low ferritin with normal serum iron and normal hemoglobin, called a latent iron deficiency. serum iron is the iron content of the blood at the time when the blood was being drawn. this can fluctuate. ... (7 replies)
... sorry if my post is a bit long! I was diagnosed with iron deficiency about two weeks ago. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!