It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for should you take b12 and iron together. (0.030 seconds)


... Some dr's will only do the TSH, but TSH on it's own wont give you the best indication of what is going on. They need to do the TSH as well as the Free T3 and Free T4. ... (14 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. Also 30 is NOT normal for vitamin D for us. ... (4 replies)
... I wanted to give myself my B12 but didn't know if I should. So didn't see my own Dr but did get results and he said my B12 was high which didn't surprise me as it had only been a week since my last injection. ... (12 replies)

... he docs. I have had my share of that too. My endocrinologist wanted me to supplement with 325mg iron daily when my ferritin was 38 , so for sure I think your doc should get you started on iron supplements and then monitor your levels till you get in a good range. ... (57 replies)
... Thank you so much FLFLOWERGIRL! Yeah the Hematologist wanted me to take I think it was 325 mg's of the Ferrous Sulfate per day? ... (5 replies)
... I hear ya on the doctor and the anxiety issues! I asked my doctor if she would test my iron levels as per all the symptoms i was experiencing, and she told me "you don't LOOK like someone with an iron problem" I don't LOOK like i have an iron issue? ... (5 replies)
... I now have a B12 Deficiency... what would cause this? ... (5 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)
... Thank you so much for taking out the time to respond. ... (5 replies)
... right about that!! I have read online that doctors learn about B12 stuff and the side affects of low B12 on people during their FIRST year of Med. School. I guess these doctors just forget? ... (57 replies)
... Ok so I am 26 yrs old and have been anemic for a couple yrs now. I take Rx Iron pills and also take a multivitamin with iron. ... (1 replies)
Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... rly, couldnt walk well, rombergs,l hermittes,stomach issues,bowel problems, aching joints....ect...I realized I had had stomach thing from a child but would come and go.........My deficiencies were caused from celiac disease even though I had been tested they were negative but we founfd out eventually much later...... ... (8 replies)
... My Grandmother had PA and I wondered about it. ... (57 replies)
... All of the thoughts on the posts are very informative and interesting. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia, thyroid

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!