It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 60 of 67 for side effects of ferritin of 5. (0.018 seconds)


... (11 replies)
... I had been told my ferritin was low about 5 years ago but i don't know what it was and no treatment was prescribed. ... (11 replies)
... I am taking Chromagen Forte which is a prescription medication. I looked up the medication online when I first got it. I don't remember the type of iron, but do remember it was a strong dose of iron in addition to B12, Vitamin C and Folic Acid. ... (4 replies)

... and the dr has put me on 75 mg of iron a day. There's other things going on too, but not sure if they're contributing factors or not. ... (4 replies)
... The good news is... you are not alone! I can completely sympathize as I share most of your symptoms, and I can tell you that there is hope! This post may be long, but I will do my best to help you based on my personal experience. ... (2 replies)
... I have to disagree with your Doctor. Ferritin of 4 is on the negative side of normal... ... (17 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)
... I was just wondering. The liver powder says only 0.6mg of iron per Tablespoon. I notice most supplements say 28mg iron per tablet. ... (5 replies)
... for a couple of those years, I'm finally getting my count up. I've had transfusions, tried many different iron supplements, ate foods high in iron, etc but nothing was working. ... (5 replies)
Mild Anemia?
Feb 12, 2007
... was VERY low. Even when the anemia is corrected, my ferritin is now at 5. This is way too low. It would be interesting to see what your ferritin level is. ... (8 replies)
... I went to see a derm because of hair loss. She tested my Ferritin and it was at 19, which she believed was most likely the culprit. ... (1 replies)
... I had gastric bypass 5 years ago. ... (8 replies)
Long term Anemia
Sep 6, 2007
... I was referring to 3 years+, but I do not have any numbers (iron levels) for you. (10 replies)
Long term Anemia
Sep 4, 2007
... I've been dealing with low ferritin since January, which I would assume is not long term, but how long can you have low ferritin before suffering some of the extreme side effects? ... (10 replies)
... My hgb and hct are normal and I'm not anemic. But I am iron deficient. My ferritin is at a 7. ... (2 replies)
Ferretin Level?
Jan 29, 2007
... I never did get a baseline on my Ferritin. I just knew that I had become mildly anemic. After taking Spatone for 6 weeks, the anemia corrected itself, but my Ferritin was only at 5. I've just been told to keep taking "whatever" and to come back in March or April. ... (13 replies)
Flowergirl
Oct 4, 2008
... t actually helped me to get through it because I was getting a little conditioned by it all. Think positive and know that it may be the solution to a great deal of your issues. ... (2 replies)
... in May, I went to the doctor and several things turned up on lab tests, all of which have been resolved except the anemia, which had gotten worse. ... (4 replies)
... Last week I had crappy side effects starting 48 after infusion. ... (2 replies)
... Hi. An update an a question. I'm one of the heavy periods people. Pycnogenol seems to be helping in giving me less cramps and less clots. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!