It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for side effects of having a low ferritin level. (0.031 seconds)


... I originally went to see my doctor about low energy, irritability, some weight gain and sleepness bordering on exhaustion and depression. ... (11 replies)
... My ferritin is at 5 at the minute, although in the past it has been lower. This leads me to feel extremely tired, breathless, anxious and of course hair thinning. ... (11 replies)
... My ferretin was at an 8 when they discovered my low iron. I always put my tiredness down to a hectic job, but couldn't work out why my hair was constantly shedding more than it ought to have been. ... (11 replies)

... For me personally, i'd rather get to the root of the problem rather than take something to mask the symptoms. My periods were badly messed up and at times very heavy and no doctor could work out why. ... (11 replies)
... hi, i'm new to this thread but like you have many questions. i too have a low ferretin of 8. my hair had been falling out for years and i blamed it first on having a child 4 years ago but as it got worse and more noticable i had blood work drawn. all my numbers were great except for my ferretin. ... (11 replies)
... re me and i would have to lay down to get some energy so that i could get dressed. I also had no motivation, felt depressed and had been suffering hair loss for a few years prior. When i looked at old blood test results i found that my ferretin had been getting lower and lower each year. ... (11 replies)
... hormone approach. More than likely, the heavy bleeding is causing the low saturation and ferritin. ... (11 replies)
... i really can't suggest much apart from trialing various forms of iron supplements on the market. ... (11 replies)
... with your levels so low, I would take the IV iron infusion. Even with having IV iron, it still will take you months to get your levels up. I have not have Repliva so I am not sure how long it takes or the amount they are giving you. ... (7 replies)
... wow.. mine was reading at 80... my symptoms were only ulcers in the mouth and fatigue. my level is now at around 300 i think and i am feeling much better... though still tired with iron level of 8. ... (15 replies)
... Hi, thank you for the interesting reply. The dr quickly went through the blood test results on a computer screen and it was difficult to see the results. I am trying to see the dr again but she is away for the next couple of weeks. ... (15 replies)
... I have hemolytic anemia which causes my B12 to go low. When I was dxed, I was having muscle spasms so bad that I thought I had a bad disease. ... (15 replies)
... Yes, I gained about 60 lb on them. I have lost 35 lb of those, trying to get the rest off. ... (7 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... The best way to tell if your anemic or not is with blood tests. Your saturation is low but what is your iron serum and ferritin level? ... (3 replies)
... anemic with a low ferritin? ... (11 replies)
... I'll condense a long year worth of problems very short and if you have questions I'll be more then willing to provide details. About this time last year I was having RLS symptoms. Started off mildly and then continuely have gotten worse. Primary doc put me on requip. RLS persisted. ... (1 replies)
... severe and not life threatening. This is according to what they say at each stage. On the other hand my sister had this surgery and when she became anemic with a 9 ferritin her bariatric SP? ... (7 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anemia in March 09 with a hgb of 7.7 and a ferritin of 3. b12 was on the low normal end and negative fecal occult for blood. ... (7 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!