It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 51 for slightly low rbc. (0.008 seconds)


... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... I'm really confused now. I had blood work done that showed slightly low RBC, hematocrit and hemoglobin. The doctor suggested that I take an iron supplement. ... (1 replies)
... I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. ... (2 replies)

... Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? ... (1 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... I've heard of iron infusions but I guess my levels aren't low enough. ... (3 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... nce range, it is not a problem. However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such as sodium and calcium. Again the liver enzymes being low does not indicate anything wrong. It is when the enzymes are high that it may be a tip off that the liver or kidney function is not good. ... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... the MCV was low but my reb blood count was good. I am worried about hemolytic anemia, because from what I gather, that sort of anemia can indicate lymphoma. ... (5 replies)
... MCV is 76.3 and normal is 80 to 100 so that was just slightly off. ... (1 replies)
... Hi All, I'm new to the board. I've been a long-time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. I'll try to keep this as short as possible :). Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. (Fatigue, muscle aches, heart palpitation, hair loss, hypertension, etc...) My old Dr of 8 years always said I was "slightly anemic", but never... (3 replies)
... Your MCV and MCH are just very slightly low and probably not low enough to warrant any concern unless they persist in being low for several months or begin getting much lower. ... (3 replies)
... (24 replies)
... then you are considered to be anemic. 12 Hgb would be low end of normal and 14 Hgb being optimal for females and 15 high. I would think that very low values would be considered quite anemic. ... (24 replies)
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (48 replies)
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (48 replies)
... level of 38.3 needs removal of vit d., neither does B12 shots need to be quit. Doc thinks they were started because of anemai. Acually started because b12 was low and no amount of oral b12 was brining it up. How to you get it through these docs head. ... (1 replies)
Anemia?
Jun 13, 2010
... so slightly low. Magnesium and phosporous were well within normal. ... (7 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? ... (3 replies)
... d i had enlarged red blood cells and a low RBC count which she mentioned could be pernicious anema but sent me for more blood work and the bloodwork said i had a slightly high ANA and a High Rhematoid factor, so im now being refered to a neuro and a rhem. ... (0 replies)
... mia nearly eight months ago during a routine visit to the pediatrician. We tried iron therapy for several months, but her RBCs continued to decrease. Her total RBC for the past eight months has ranged between 3.2 and 3.5, her hemaglobin has ranged from 8. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, iron, rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!