It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for stomach pain after iron infusion. (0.011 seconds)


... ve my left elbow so I was able to knit and listen to my iPod. Yes, the Benedryl gave me cotton mouth and and made me sleepy. It was a painless experience. The pain I felt was for all the chemo patients in the room with me WITHOUT curtains. It was a totally open room. I was the only iron infusion person. ... (24 replies)
... Has anyone had indigestion after an infusion? ... (2 replies)
... I go for my first iron infusion tomorrow and I'm really nervous about it. ... (9 replies)

... having a bout of stomach infection .. ... (7 replies)
... I went to the ER because the iron gave me enteritis for 3 months which got me out of my sleep every morning. I was so weak and dizzy and I didn't know what was wrong. ... (15 replies)
... portable heaters in the infusion room. The nurse went over everything with me. ... (16 replies)
... I went for my first iron infusion yesterday at the hospital and I too was allergic to the iron. ... (9 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)
... D Dimer test as I was having leg pain and chest pain. CBC came back normal, D Dimer was elevated so I was referred to a Hematologist. ... (3 replies)
... and I was told to call an hour before so they could order my iron IV from the pharmacy. ... (6 replies)
... After first infusion 3 weeks ago, I felt a lot better after two days. This time, one week ago, I'm not feeling it. ... (1 replies)
... I went through a period of heavy menstrual bleeding, along with a UTI that landed me in the hospital. I received 2 pints of blood, and was sent home with my iron at 11 and my hemoglobin at 9. I can't absorb iron pills due to weight loss surgery, and they cause severe stomach pain, along with bloody stools. ... (3 replies)
... I was so tired and used to almost pass out if I did too much. I could hardly walk and was having chest pain. That is what got me into seeing the doctor. I had stomach ulcer which bleed, hypothyroidism and had heavy periods which all lead to my sudden anemia. ... (4 replies)
... Now it is 2011 I had to have another infusion and the red cells are very small and my hemoglobin levels are still 8 or below. ... (3 replies)
... k with a scewy ana. My dr sent me to a rhumatologist that said he could find no connection to Lupus. This was last summer. I continued to get worse with severe pain in my back that moved or changed in the types of pain such as musclular or bone, with severe fatigue that has no rhyme or reason to it. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!