It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 22Showing 201 - 220 of 436 for supplement low ferritin. (0.012 seconds)


Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... antibodies. I went back and looked at my records online and found that my ferritin was checked back in Oct of 2011 and it was 17! ... (0 replies)
... Thank you so much for the reply. If any doctor tells a woman that a ferritin level of 19 will not make her hair start falling out, they are very very wrong I tell you. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin at 9
Sep 8, 2011
... My ferritin came back at 9 and my iron saturation is at 17. My vitamin D is also low at 23.7. My doctor has me taking ferrous sulfate 325 twice a day. She will recheck me in 3 months. ... (0 replies)

... (4 replies)
... your lab results for your own reference. You can post your labs if you like and people here can take a look for you. I would want to know if the Hgb was on the low end range because it makes a GREAT difference in absorbing into the ferritn and your over all health. ... (5 replies)
... I once read a post mentioning that the associated hair loss won't resolve until ferritin climbs higher....maybe in the 30 range if I recall the comments correctly. ... (6 replies)
... ted for things other than the standard CBC and basic TSH that other doctors tested for. The results showed that I was anemic, Hemoglobin level of 8.9, and my ferritin level was 2. My 'sedementation' TIBC rate was 3 ? ... (5 replies)
... In my case i could understand being low in iron if i was vegetarian or had a bad diet. But i cook my own meals, rarely eat take away, i eat meat virtually daily, i have my fruit and veg too. ... (21 replies)
... s how the ridiculous amount of doctors I've been to have been ZERO help. I had my son in 2011 and was told I was borderline anemic. He never mentioned taking a supplement and I felt fine so i completely forgot about it. ... (1 replies)
... And should I take some low dose iron supplement to try to increase my Hemoglobin, even though my ferritin levels are normal. ... (2 replies)
... You are very mildly anemic. It is your ferritin that needs to be repleted as high as you can get within range of course. It is the ferritin that keeps the Hgb and HCt at normal levels until it is all used up. This is when the anemia sets in the final stage of the ferritin stores. ... (4 replies)
... I have been anemic, low ferritin, low D, low thyroid this past 8months.. numbers have gotten better on supplements but I never had my B12 checked and my cortisol levels and had that checked last week. ... (89 replies)
... why does ferritin goes low and is there a way in which ferritin level can be boosted or kept normal with natural stuff(food or othe supplement) other than medicine (1 replies)
... I was not able to store iron until my Hgb was around 13 and higher. I know that the Hgb has to stay high in order to absorb into the ferritin. I stayed at a 6 ferritin for the most part. This was due to either not taking iron at all, too low of a dose or taking it with food. And not fixing the bleeding source i.e. ... (2 replies)
... I have a ferritin level of 38 and low range rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit. So far my dr. has advised ferrous sulfate one time a day. I am taking slow fe. ... (9 replies)
... I am betting since your iron is really low that your ferritin is extremely low. ... (2 replies)
... thank you so much Heather (2 replies)
... He called and told me that my ferritin level was 5 and that I should start taking iron supplements and follow up with my GP. So I did. ... (4 replies)
... even had a colonoscopy to check for GI bleed. I am 36. Heavy bleeding is an issue for me... I declined to have the iron infusions and was told I need to take the supplement for a year. I only take one high dose a day, it's hard on my stomach so it's all I can handle. Has your hair thinned? ... (12 replies)
... a, as I am new to this anemia world myself. But, I do know that hematologists are specialists in diseases of the blood, and that's what anemia is! If you had a ferritin level of 3 6 months ago and your other current blood levels that indicate anemia are out or whack, you DO need to see a specialist! ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!