It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ... 22Showing 321 - 340 of 436 for supplement low ferritin. (0.056 seconds)


... and serum iron tended to be at the low end of normal range but still inside normal range. then I started running 1. ... (9 replies)
... Tell your doc that ferritin needs to be checked. ... (13 replies)
... that I should not be on iron supplements because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, and RBCs were in the normal range. So I stopped for 3 weeks. Yesterday, I had a ferritin test done with a result of 87. This makes absolutely no sense considering I have not taken an iron supplement. ... (1 replies)

... Hi flowergirl, I am anemic and I was not taking my iron for many many years. It wasn't until I begin loosing my hair when I realized how serious this really is.lol I know it took something vain for me to realize this you would think the dizzy spells would have been the slammer but no it was when I begin loosing hair! I do not have chronic kidney disease. Although I have... (8 replies)
... It is true that your ferritin has dropped over the course of time since 2004. I think you were better off at 64. ... (8 replies)
... I'm in Montreal too. I pay a private lab for my Iron panel. My problem is that I'm totally hypothyroid. If your iron is too low or too high your thyroid doesn't work. To get my ferritin down I'll have to donate blood probably a few times to get it into range. ... (7 replies)
... Uo No, I havent had my kidney function checked...I will ask my dr about that today. Im extremely dizzy and short of breath so I know it hasnt gone up, I just hope it hasnt gone lower than 6.4 in a weeks time. I had an endoscopy while in the hospital and a colonoscopy a week later due to 6 positive occult samples...the bleeding is still unexplained. I usually take meds... (36 replies)
... Sometimes chronic anemia can be from that. Also, chronically low Ferrous Iron levels can be from bleeding somewhere in your body. ... (36 replies)
... Was on iron supplement since early May 2011 till End Of March 2012. Felt much much better during till mid 2012. Can't tolerate cold, feeling tired all the time. ... (1 replies)
... Oh, thankyou so much for your time taken to read understand and reply to my thread. This sounds selfish, but it kind of reasures me to know it aint just my mum out their with this problem. I will take your advice and get her on the diet straight away, ill go to the chemist tomorrow and get her stuff and then to the groceries for her dietry foods. THANKS SO MUCH!!! <3 <3 <3... (3 replies)
... I feel for your mom because before this new doctor I have, I had a horrendous women doctor who didn't care one bit about me. She told me, 'you have low iron, go buy some iron pills and take them'. Then sent me on my merry way. ... (3 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... Being that your ferritin is unacceptably low, I would assume your iron deficiency is to blame for the numbers, although you may also have a folate or b12 deficiency also. ... (1 replies)
... Your folate has dropped a bit too, this would likely be due to you not absorbing as much B12 as your body would ideally like. Some people take a B12 and folate supplement together, although a lot of the brands of multi B vitamins already appear to have a little folate in them. Not sure whether the B12 ones do. ... (78 replies)
... help labs. I guess I'm just wanting to prove that she is low. I had a ferritin of 12 myself about 8 years ago and had to supplement a little, and eat alot more beef, just to get it to 70. At that time, my RBC and hemoglobin were not as low as hers. ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with anemia in March 09 with a hgb of 7.7 and a ferritin of 3. b12 was on the low normal end and negative fecal occult for blood. ... (7 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... for the last year because you don't say, if not this could be and according to your lab IS not a good thing. Ferritin 20, I know is too low. According to the labs and technically speaking it's normal however, for healthy levels it should be at least 50 count and higher. ... (4 replies)
... Just thought to say that I've never experienced dry hands or 'sandy' eyes with low iron. ... (19 replies)
... So sorry to hear this Audrey, i have my fingers crossed for you xx (78 replies)
... I'll say "ditto" to FLFLOWERGIRL'S reply. I too at very carefully and did all the right things and my iron still took forever to climb. I tried taking my iron supplement well before my meal and during my meal and i saw no difference for me personally. I basically tried everything possible to no avail. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia iron allergy allergic, iron deficiency

Pages: 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!