It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ... 22Showing 361 - 380 of 436 for supplement low ferritin. (0.013 seconds)


... I'm hoping someone will be able to help with my lab results. In reading up on the board regarding ferritin levels etc, it appears that I'm not truly anemic and maybe I am just "slightly anemic". ... (3 replies)
... My ferritin count was 30. B12 was 470. Thyroid panel was normal. ... (3 replies)
Need Advice Stat
Jul 20, 2012
... He told me ferritin levels are pretty dynamic and there's a wide range, he thought I was "disgustingly healthy" and he thinks I have nothing to worry about. ... (8 replies)

Iron Question
Mar 4, 2012
... My TIBC is above 400, and my Ferritin is 10. All other iron tests are normal though. ... (3 replies)
... well the B12 sublingual is probably giving the impression your B12 is good when it isn't.Plus your Ferritin is still at a low level.My anxiety still hung around even when my Ferritin was in the 40's......my Ferritin is 92 now and I have no anxiety. ... (10 replies)
... FLFlowergirl - thanks for the reply. My doc gave up on me. He says that my symptoms don't match my level of anemia so I must need psych - forget the original symptoms I came in with 3 weeks ago (hair loss, fatigue and dry itchy skin) now that I can add shortness of breath and heart palpitations to the list then I must just be obsessing and none of my symptoms are valid now. ... (7 replies)
... Now you have to find the reason WHY you are low and supplement iron. Do you donate blood on a regular schedule? ... (13 replies)
... liver and burning pain through my shoulder and neck and horribly restless legs at night. The Doctor finally recommended the blood work. I believe they tested for ferritin levels, iron binding capacity and haemoglobin. The Doc calmly told me that my iron level was a "bit" low...4. Cough. ... (24 replies)
... I hope that you are doing OK. Christine, did you get your ferritin up to a level that you are happy with? ... (44 replies)
... Yes, you can have 0 storage and be anemic or not even anemic with very low storage. If you absorb the supplements well your anemia should resolve itself in a fair amount of time. ... (12 replies)
... as her ferritin seemed low on a thyroid test we had done. That number hasn't gone up with the supplementation. ... (10 replies)
Iron supplements
Nov 19, 2005
... I too have hypothyroidism and VERY low iron level 3.0. The doc put me on chromagen since the over the counter iron supplements were tearing my stomach up. The chromagen is much easier. ... (10 replies)
... What would be the best iron supplement to take? ... (8 replies)
... of people have been posting lately about feeling fatigued and other symptoms that could be associated with anemia. People have shared that their labs are at the low end of normal, either their hemologlobin is low end of normal or their ferriten is at the low end of the range. ... (4 replies)
... My GP told me to take an iron supplement due to suspected anemia. When I talked to my endocrinologist about that, he said I may not require a supplement and requested blood work. ... (1 replies)
Hemoglobin
May 25, 2012
... 32! Without wanting to make you panic, I'd have to suspect a measurement error with a value that low. I'm not even sure you'd still be walking with an Hb that low. Is it possible you have confused it with ferritin? I mean, you give the correct units, so I doubt it, but... that level is REALLY low. Severe anemia, indeed. You must be extraordinarily pale. With a... (2 replies)
... So having a ferritin as low as you do you need to be taking an iron supplement and it usually takes a year or longer to get your numbers up! ... (6 replies)
... What is your ferritin level like ? ... (13 replies)
... Could this low of ferritin be causing symptoms of rapid heart beat, depression and being cold all the time? ... (2 replies)
... It went away and my iron was like, borderline but not anemia for many moons. Now I'm at 5 for ferritin and I'm starting to get the muscle burning and sleepiness and confusion and all again. Just typing makes my arms ache. ... (20 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, iron deficeincy anemic, ringing ears, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!