It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 22Showing 121 - 140 of 436 for supplement low ferritin. (0.008 seconds)


... My iodine was extremely low too so they supplemented me for that. ... (23 replies)
... If your B12 is low this is VERY serious. ... (3 replies)
Low ferritin
May 18, 2013
... rred vision, flashing lights, sometimes the vision seem to be darkened. Saw opthamologist, my eyes are fine. CT scan of my head and blood test are normal, except ferritin was 20. Also have cough that I can't get rid off.My doctor put me on proferrin 11mg iron supplement, been taking for a month and not much of improvement. ... (22 replies)

... Hi am a 20 yr old male. My serum ferritin level is 36ng/ml, I have had hairfall prblms since 4 yrs . I also ve dandruff prblms but its under control after proper treatment. my doc has also advised me 2 take an iron supplement. I jus wanna know from wen can I expect improvements in my hairfall problem?i And does hair lost cos of tis prblm usually grow back? (11 replies)
... Is it possible to get iron overload if you keep taking iron supplement for a long time to raise your ferritin, while your serum iron level is within the range or even high? ... (6 replies)
... If your ferretin is low solely due to your diet, you only need a diet change as well as a supplement and you will notice reasonably quick results. ... (11 replies)
... And can I take my magnesium supplement at the same time as the iron and vitC or will there be interference? ... (80 replies)
... and didn't know that if i stop taking iron,iodine and vitamin D that my levels will drop either due to my thyroid or something else. My thyroid doctor has begun supplement me with iodine again as he did an iodine load test where you drink a certain amount of iodine and then collect your urine over a particular amount of time. ... (80 replies)
... My ferritin was 15. I started taking an oral slow releae iron supplement. ... (7 replies)
... iron deficiency, the lexapro I still take, or just a mystery reason I have not figured out yet. I may ask for a t3 supplement to augment my treatment when I do next to the dr. For the moment, I am working on getting the ferritin up and cutting back on the lexapro. ... (12 replies)
Low ferritin
Oct 29, 2014
... n went too high but my ferretin was low. Just got checked again. I can't breathe and could sleep my life away. Ferreting is 4 hematocrit and hemoglobin are both low but not severely like last year. However my vitamin b12 is high. I was told stop taking that supplement but I'm not taking one. ... (1 replies)
... iron 9 umol/l (10-30) Low ferritin 19 ug/l (20-160) Low My doctor says I am low in iron and am taking a supplement (Have hairloss which is why I had blood tests) am I anemic or is that another blood test? My complete blood count is normal. Thanks for any advise (5 replies)
... When taking PPI's you still absorb iron, just not as much as normal stomach acid would allow. I think that over many years, and possibly combined with other factors, it is then that it can cause a problem for some people. I'm sure it also depends on the amount of acid you have before adding in the PPI as well. When I took ferris sulfate I raised my Hgb rather quickly... (8 replies)
... Thanks for the info. Thank you also ChristineVA. I will look into getting a higher dosage supplement and check out the Natural Factors brand. ... (8 replies)
... Liz, I just checked my chelated iron supplement bottle and it is 27 mg of iron. Since that's a bit more than what you are taking maybe you can switch to one that is 27mg and get the most you can. ... (8 replies)
... Liz1965, in my opinion you are taking a very effective form of iron. It is true, you can't take more of this type than what is prescribed on the bottle, but that is because it is a highly absorbable form of iron supplement. My numbers are coming up very well and I plan to take this kind of iron for the long term. If you take your iron pill at dinner, you can have a glass... (8 replies)
... Definitly anemia... I am anemic and I have these symptoms. My iron is low so I need to take iron supplement... It takes at least 6 weeks for my case to make it return back to normal. ... (14 replies)
... qument. I wondering if I have that as well. i saw on another thread about treatment with Bio indentical hormones. I know I do have a hormone deficency as well as low ferretin and iron. I am taking ferretin tablets now. they are 325mcg and I take it 2 times a day plus b12. I do get month injections as well. ... (14 replies)
... Mine actually gave me a ton of samples and with yours that low I'm a little surprised you didn't get a prescription or something? ... (6 replies)
... Because too mcuh iron could kill you. And thats no joke. He should be prescribing you iron. He could start in low dose and adjust as needed. Iron dosage honestly is not per test level, it differs per person based on the circumstance. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 22

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!