It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10Showing 141 - 160 of 204 for surgery anemic. (0.023 seconds)


... lly care. I can barely make it home at night, i get home and fall asleep as soon as i hit the chair. My husband is on disability and has just had another back surgery and it is looking like he will be having another. I know anti inflamatories are bad for ur stomach but what is there to do know? ... (2 replies)
... yes my hemo is 11.8 my ferritin is only a four probly from when i had my baby and my hemo dipped down to a 6.8 and it used the storage(ferritin) and nvr built it back up they say it can make you feel like crap it can't hurt you unless it start's bringing your hemo to low (34 replies)
... @monet, thanks. What type of fibroids do you have? I never realized my periods were heavy and long b/c growing up i had no sisters and aunts and we never talked about these things. I always had long periods--7 days since i was a teen. At some point it went to 10. I first started seeing a gynecologist after i was diagnosed severely anemic. I never knew who to see for anemia. I... (34 replies)

... I was told I am Anemic and would need to take Iron supplements. A few days later I have more blood work done and was told my INR level was 1. ... (0 replies)
... Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows: TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.23 Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL) 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.1 (19 replies)
... Hi Jenny: The symptoms i have had the past few yrs is just fatigue, exhaustion, weakness (esp during 1st few days of period), windedness /brethlessness when climbing stairs or doing aerobic exercise (which i have avoided for a couple of yrs b/c it makes me very lightheaded and uncomfortable that i feel i may past out). The internist that i just started seeing told me he thinks... (19 replies)
... I have had out of range hemoglobin and very low ferritin as well. I had a fibroids surgery 2 years ago. ... (3 replies)
... know what to do. I can't keep living like this day in and day out. I'm so sick of doctors assuming that all of my deficiencies are related to my gastric bypass surgery when I tell them over and over that I've been anemic since I was a baby. ... (6 replies)
... to raise anything in 7 days just want the money. but the bypass does do it...all the people i know that have had a bypass have the same thing it goes with the surgery . does not matter if you were anemic before this just makes you more anemia more often. ... (3 replies)
... I was wanting to see if anyone might be able to help me interpret my labs. I have been anemic for yrs. I had a hysterectomy about a yr ago and that still didnt help. If anyone has had similar labs or if you have any knowledge in this area please reply. ... (2 replies)
... So, would a drop of that amount be considered average for an anemic person? ... (3 replies)
... Hello, I am new here. Trying to contact Nina01 regarding an older post. I had blepharoplasty 10 days ago and I am experiencing the exact same results as Nina. Nina if you read this post can you please let me know how was your final result after your eyelid surgery? Thanks! (0 replies)
... I've been anemic off and on for the past several years. Throughout that time my hemoglobin has ranged from 7. ... (3 replies)
... Iím no expert by any means but it doesnít strike me as unusual that your iron numbers are low, especially if you had extremely heavy bleeding last year. Your levels probably dropped low during that time. If you continued to have a period after your endometrial ablation, even a light one or short one, your numbers most likely steadily dropped (assuming you still have your... (3 replies)
... iarrhea from iron instead of constipation that most people get. And when I had both of my knees replaced, I had to donate 4 units of blood over 4 weeks. I was so anemic after donating 2 units, I didn't think I could do the last 2. So I did some sleuthing. ... (6 replies)
... I got a blood test at my local surgery and then had to go a couple of days later for another unrelated test. ... (2 replies)
New Lab Results
Aug 14, 2009
... it's off to the endocrinologist. If I have to, I'll have surgery to stop my periods but my primary thinks supplementing will be enough. ... (1 replies)
Question on number
Apr 22, 2009
... shopgirl37--Your numbers are typical of iron deficiency. Although you very well may not be anemic. Anemia is the end stage of the ferritin stores and the bottom for this range is usually 10-15. You are just above range which would make you iron deficient. You will most likely need to take supplements until your levels are at least 50-100. This can take up to a year for... (1 replies)
... racture and one compression fracture. The ortho stated my injury was like I had feel off of a second story building or been in a major car crash. I had immediate surgery to fuse by back. ... (20 replies)
... At a 10.0 Hgb you are borderline mild moderately anemic right now. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!