It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 29 for symptoms experienced with low iron levels. (0.028 seconds)


... sorry if my post is a bit long! I was diagnosed with iron deficiency about two weeks ago. ... (9 replies)
... e had the whole gamut of tests run and nothing abnormal except slight anemia which docs pass off to menstruation. I took it upon myself to dive deeper and get my iron panel done and my ferritin was 15, not anemic but pretty darn low. ... (0 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)

... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... Like many of you, I have experienced many symptoms of anemia. ... (3 replies)
... anemia iron deficiency. I am a female, 27 years old. ... (2 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... Hi there ! i am relived to see someone got help for their anemia , i am going for my first IV tommrow with venofer , ferritin is a 5 and iron is a 19 i have so many symptoms i am so sick from this , my whole life is on hold! ... (2 replies)
... You poor thing. I've only been experiencing my symptoms for 6 months. ... (6 replies)
... and I didn't have low iron at that point and my low iron is more recent. ... (4 replies)
... told me to get right to the hospital because my iron levels were very low. ... (7 replies)
... cept my eyes would feel very tired, puffy and when i'd close them it would often feel like they were burning or dry and generally sore to touch. This has stopped with my iron levels going up a bit, but it in my case it is also known to occur when there is a thyroid condition present. ... (2 replies)
Question!
Nov 17, 2016
... I have struggled with all the symptoms of anemia since I was a teenager. ... (0 replies)
... my Ferritin was slightly low at 14. ... (3 replies)
... I'm brand new to these boards. I stumbled on this board in desperation to find other people with the same symptoms. ... (14 replies)
... However my iron came back whacked. ... (7 replies)
... As reflected in your CBC labs you are mildly anemic from iron deficiency and iron depleted in your Ferritin, total iron body stores. ... (1 replies)
... With iron deficiency anemia your iron, ferritin, and saturation will be low and your uibc will show high. Your hemoglobin can show normal and you can still be anemic and you can still have normal hemoglobin and get the symptoms. ... (6 replies)
... r once listened to a radio program where a doctor advised a lady with anemia to ease off the exercise as her body needed all the oxygen it could get due to being low in iron stores and therefore unable to send sufficient oxygen for energy. ... (6 replies)
... I am sorry to hear that your wife has been suffering with all of these unpleasant symptoms of anemia. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, symptoms

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!