It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19Showing 1 - 20 of 378 for symptoms low ferritin level. (0.022 seconds)


... I'm 46 and 6 years ago I finally found out that my ferritin level was 11, so no wonder that I felt all the time tired, exhausted, having hair loss, heart palpitations, carpal tunnel syndrome, anxiety and weak muscles. ... (2 replies)
... My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. ... (19 replies)
... were all normal. I also take a b12 supplement and have been for the past 2 years, before all of my symptoms started. I have not had my zinc level tested. ... (19 replies)

... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
... A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. ... (19 replies)
... the improvement that I wanted to see after beginning my thyroid meds and liquid iron supplement I started taking a Vitamin D supplement on occasion to see if my symptoms improved. I have not been taking it religiously though because I was not told by my doctor that I needed it. Do you know how much iron is safe to take per day? ... (19 replies)
... I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. ... (19 replies)
... my ferritin was a 5, although that went up to 26, but I have the same symptoms you do, dizziness, loss of balance at times, brain fog, neck pain on the right side of my neck that makes me feel horrible, hmmm.. ... (17 replies)
... My symptoms were pain on my left shoulder, neck and arm. ... (13 replies)
... then you probably have been low for some time. ... (13 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)
... Hi I am new to the post.. I have been reading all the post on this site.. my question is I went to my pa yesterday .with symptoms of sob, rapid heart rate, feeling so tried that all I want to do is sleep .. I had my blood work done a few days ago and showed her my results.. ... (0 replies)
Low Ferritin
Jun 29, 2008
... Why does a low ferritin level cause you to feel so exhausted all the time and present itself with many symptoms. Not sure why.. ... (1 replies)
... (13 replies)
... Yes, you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. ... (7 replies)
... For those asking about ferritin levels and iron. The ferritin level measures how good your body is at extracting iron from food or supplements you are taking. ... (21 replies)
... nking, foggy, I mean it goes on and on. I would study for hours for an exam and the outcome would seem like I never studied. During this I did not have any other symptoms other than the above. I establish care with a PCP and was told I had anxiety. ... (10 replies)
... checks of your ferritin level. Obviously that wasn't a good plan, since you couldn't "make it" until December. ... (19 replies)
... following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. In the beginning of September I started to get very odd additional symptoms that I thought were neurological so I went to the neurologist again. He did some other tests including Ferritin which came back as 24. ... (5 replies)
... I too have hypothyroid, have had low ferritin and also low vitamin d. And, when all those 3 things came on together , I felt awful. ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!