It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18Showing 141 - 160 of 353 for symptoms of having low ferritin. (0.032 seconds)


... I am currently having iron infusion. After 5 weeks I came up from a 6.5 to 22. I was hoping it would be more but as long as it is coming up I am happy. ... (6 replies)
... The reason my doctor is doing everything for me is that he works in a University and he deals with small groups of "problem patients". ... (80 replies)
... I have very bad ear infection Go figure!!! Having whitecoat hypertension is complicating things a bit, and pointing out to NP that she missed seeing my low iron, saturation and ferritin. ... (5 replies)

... he pushed under my bra strap, it hurt. He said it might be my gallbladder. Then he pushed lower in the pelvic area and I yelped "Ouch". He ordered an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvic. ... (23 replies)
Ferritin going up
Jan 12, 2009
... Hi all,first of i would like to thank you all for your reply's,they have been most helpful. ... (26 replies)
... Yes! I was having panic attacks over my balance and often told my Dr. ... (14 replies)
... I have gone through many tests and all have come back as negative. Is it possible that one never finds out why their body doesn't have ferritin and that you are chronically anemic? ... (21 replies)
... I am interested to see what this other dr. says about my symptoms though. ... (16 replies)
... i too agree that gp's can't know everything, but what upsets me most is how a lot of gp's seem to think that ALL health concerns are not worth worrying about so long as the blood test falls any old place within the 'range'. ... (28 replies)
... I went back to read the values range on the hemeglobin and that is a different scale than is used by USA labs. So the iron is still kind of low but within range as well. If you are not experiencing any symptoms of disease, then you are still doing ok. ... (3 replies)
... I think that having the IF test is a good idea. It's easy and will tell you if this is the cause of your problems. ... (10 replies)
... for 9 years now. TSH kept below 1.0 and free's at upper end of the range. ... (0 replies)
... Ferritin is your iron stores and can cause a numerous amount of symptoms, including headaches, hairloss, no energy, muscle weakness, etc. Hair loss from low ferritin is one of the biggest complaints women have. ... (2 replies)
What to do now?
Mar 3, 2010
... as born things went downhill. Major foggy brain, and sooo exhausted. I felt crabby all the time, and I had no idea why. People told me that I was just tired from having a newborn. ... (2 replies)
... From what I have researched, iron deficiency is low ferritin. Ferritin is the iron you have stored in your body. When you don't have enough serum iron, it then starts using the ferritin or the iron stores. ... (5 replies)
... I have had low iron stores for well over a year now.... i think ferritin stores were around 9 at the beginning and i've worked my way up to 20 in recent days. ... (4 replies)
... it's good you have had those series of tests so that you can at least elimate a few reasons for possible low ferritin. ... (2 replies)
... Your ferritin is within the "normal" range but it is definitely on the very low end of normal. ... (11 replies)
... Hello all. I have been dealing with several symptoms for about a year now. I have posted here a few times and also on the Thyroid Board. ... (57 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!