It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 61 - 80 of 134 for symptoms of iron saturation. (0.009 seconds)


... time reader and have been through many of the old and new threads. ... (3 replies)
... kness, ears ringing, heart palputation, slightly high blood pressure, and being very tired. I went to the doctor several times for each separate symptom and all of my test came back normal. Last week I was praying about my thinning hair and I had a dream that I asked the doctor to check my iron levels. ... (1 replies)
... My wife has been laid out for the last 6 months. It took 4 months before one of the doctors decided to check her ferritin level. ... (12 replies)

... but my iron was down. I figured i shouldn't worry about the iron too much because i hear that levels fluccuate several times a day. ... (7 replies)
... my partner is severely unwell and in need of a diagnosis ASAP. We are currently awaiting results of an upper addominal ultrasound done last Tues but assume that the lack of news means no further clues. ... (2 replies)
... Hi I am new to the post.. I have been reading all the post on this site.. my question is I went to my pa yesterday .with symptoms of sob, rapid heart rate, feeling so tried that all I want to do is sleep .. I had my blood work done a few days ago and showed her my results.. ... (0 replies)
... This is just speculation but maybe you are hitting the beginning of anemia. If that is the case taking iron is a good idea so I'm glad your on something. ... (1 replies)
... what part of the iron is this? ... (4 replies)
... Ferritin is a protein that is utilized by the blood cells to contribute to the ability of the cell to carry oxygen to the body It is stored in the liver until needed. Iron is a mineral that is taken in by the body usually in food on a daily basis. ... (1 replies)
Venofer Experience
May 13, 2014
... running days. My first dr was convinced the running was leading to blood loss in the GI track...the jury is still out on this one. My iron levels continued to be problematic even after all the iron supplements taken on a empty stomach so my new dr suggested getting Venofer infusions. ... (18 replies)
... I usually read a lot of these boards before I ask neophyte questions .... I have a test for tomorrow AM, and wondered if I should add B12 to it. ... (8 replies)
... barassing. My ferritin is 23, though my hgb is 12.4, according to my lab reports today. My first specialist now claims it was 12.4 back in January 07, instead of 14. Why would she give incorrect information? ... (2 replies)
... Do you know how to get rid of those while iron is built up? ... (14 replies)
... I did speak with my OBGYN and he felt my Iron Saturation were on the low end but still within normal range and the TIBC at 504, made him think I am showing signs of Iron deficiency. ... (5 replies)
... Hello,everybody!I would like to ask a few questions about my mother's iron deficiency anemia and I would appreciate any responsible help. ... (0 replies)
... and lots of fatigue. ... (3 replies)
... If you dont see something on here, then the result was normal. I have been dealing with the issue of the low hemoglobin for at least 2 years, but my doctor just blows me off and says it's not THAT low. No iron supplements, nothing. ... (2 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... Back in February this year I started having restless legs syndrome, which caused insomnia. I have also had an issue of reflux, and have been on Prilosec for over 10 years, with my GI doctor increasing my dose to twice a day. ... (0 replies)
... With iron deficiency anemia your iron, ferritin, and saturation will be low and your uibc will show high. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, heart, iron, iron infusion, symptoms, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!