It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 43 for symptoms of low ferritin levels headaches. (0.012 seconds)


... at talked about a woman that was put on antidepressants for an entire year before her doctor figured out that she had hypothyroidism. Her TSH was normal, but one of the numbers were off on the thyroid panel. ... (3 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... are your symptoms of low ferritin? ... (3 replies)

... I hope you are also taking vitamin D...and not just 400 IU but a therapeutic higher dose. as for floradix, I think it has too little iron in it but again if you are not in a hurry, then it'll work over some time. it is individual but just fyi, with a ferritin of 6 (and borderline low HGB) I had the following symptoms from your list: muscle aches (only with/after... (10 replies)
... Hi in April 19 I got a low ferritin of 17. ... (0 replies)
... (12 replies)
... One of the main causes of low ferritin is heavy periods. ... (12 replies)
... Yes the prep is what terrifies me about the colonoscopy the most! I know it must be done though, I've heard of other problems that could cause all of this too. I've had to do my own research quite extensively to try to find answers as doctors don't seem to have any. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin levels
Mar 2, 2004
... st had some blood work done to see if there was a reason for my fatigue, headaches, dry, breaking hair, feet and hands tingling and feeling cold all the time. My ferritin came out as 22 which I know is in the normal range. Could this level cause these symptoms? ... (0 replies)
... OMG, I have been experiencing the same thing going on 3 years. I am so anti-doctor at this point it is unbelievable. I have spent tons of money on Brain MRI's (does show scarring due to migraines), Cervical MRI's, blood work. Been to an Endocrinologist, physiologist because apparently my old doctor thought I was crazy, (physiologist doesn't think Iím crazy) etc. I am now... (10 replies)
What to do now?
Mar 3, 2010
... depressants on me. He actually listened and performed a Ferritin and Vitamin D test. My ferritin was 8 and my vitamin D was 22. ... (2 replies)
... (6 replies)
... r some time now, and it gets much worse daily. I have a few things going on, but nothing the doctors have been able to nail down completely just yet. The level of fatigue, weakness, etc. ... (0 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. ... (4 replies)
Ferritin is 7 yuck
Dec 24, 2008
... First time here, I've found a lot of good info, hoping some of you may be able to help. ... (0 replies)
... numbness in left side arm, leg, extreme weakness, mental fogginess, eye strain, headaches, dizziness. Could these symptoms be from low ferritin? ... (0 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)
... My husband had all the same symptoms as you for over a year before finally being diagnosed with CFS. He has been off work for 6 months now but making a slow recovery. ... (7 replies)
... I was told 3 yrs ago my ferritin was low by a doctor treating my malignant melanoma. I had cracks in the corner of my mouth and oral thrush. I had self diagnosed as having systemic candida as had a fever sore throat and felt run down and caught bugs a lot. ... (6 replies)
... A week ago, I was diagnosed with Anemia secondary to Iron Deficiency. My symptoms of headaches, extreme fatigue and difficulty concentrating came out of nowhere, hence my trip to the doctor. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin, ferritin level, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, folic acid, frustrated, gastroparesis, hematologist, iron, iron deficiency anemia, low iron

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!