It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 180 for symptoms of low iron stores. (0.033 seconds)


... My Hemoglobin has always "looked" normal at 12. My iron stores were low. Causing the same symptoms that you describe. I suffered for a year. ... (7 replies)
... however I still do not know if the symptoms I had were down to the low iron. ... (7 replies)
... I am curious about your situation. I have low ferritin but "normal" hemoglobin. I am also hypothyroid. ... (7 replies)

... I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. ... (0 replies)
... logise if I get things wrong. I have M.S which makes you fatigued, underactive thryoid which also has its own set of symptoms, but 6 mnths ago my blood count and iron stores went below normal, was originally given iron but was'nt absorbing it so had to have infusions for several months, since then my G. ... (6 replies)
... anemia iron deficiency. I am a female, 27 years old. ... (2 replies)
... tired, dizzy, ears ringing, lightheaded, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, aching in joints, etc. ... (24 replies)
... I saw the cardiologist and they ran a battery of tests, all results came back normal. The only thing that the Dr. could confirm was my rapid heartbeat. ... (22 replies)
... All of these test measure the amount of iron that you have in your body with ferritin being the more telling figure of the iron stores in containment. Have you had a CBC and if so, what are your Hct and Hgb and MCV numbers? ... (4 replies)
... You can have a B12 deficiency or insuffeciency without anemia.....And the symptoms listed are among them.... ... (24 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 12, 2008
... Oh, if they could only so easily tell if a person absorbs iron or not. They cannot tell this. So, the doctor has looked at your labs and has determined that you don't have much iron stored anywhere. ... (24 replies)
... It is the only value I have out of range. ... (8 replies)
... nice and the Doctor was really nice. I spent all but an hour and a half there ..... and it wasn't from long waiting. I first got there and signed in and all of that stuff then they took 3 things of blood from me. They did just a real quick CBC ..... ... (57 replies)
... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 11, 2008
... I also have anxiety symptoms, and I believe some of the tightness in my chest is due to that. ... (24 replies)
... (17 replies)
... but you may show symptoms of a low ferritin. Many doctor's do not believe that there are symptoms associated with a low ferritin. IMO, there are symptoms. This is very controversial subject matter. You will have to form your own opinion on this one from your own experience. ... (17 replies)
... Very mild cases of anemia don't usually have many symptoms, although I supposed there are some people whose bodies are very sensitive to any changes. Having a low ferriten doesn't really cause symptoms if your hemoglobin and other numbers are ok. ... (5 replies)
... First of all welcome to the boards. Your question is a very interesting one, but I want to address one thing before I begin. ... (24 replies)
... yroid etc etc,my dr had previously on 4 occassions sent me home saying i was to healthy looking its nothing.My dr had my results 2 weeks, didnt contact me and my iron stores were 4, I am told that normal is 22 to 220. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!