It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 106 for tablets for low b12. (0.054 seconds)


... I have suffered from pernicious anemia for two years now and my count was 120. I suffered with many of the systems you mention. I had 1000mg of B12 over a course of three weeks then shots every ten weeks for life. Slowly I began to feel better. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks Audrey I have a doctors appointment on monday, I have felt awful over the last two weeks so i need to get something done about it. From the guidance i have had here i thought i would ask for further blood tests - perhaps hormone and full thyroid test and vitamins then go from there because at the moment i cannot lead a full normal life like i want to. I want to... (78 replies)
... gemini 123, that is a long list of symptems, but it's good to have them noted down. They could be moslty to do with low ferretin or a combination of ferretin and something else. ... (78 replies)

... having said all that, you might not have an actual thyroid problem, it could all be to do with your ferretin. In fact, a long standing low ferretin can affect the thyroid. ... (78 replies)
Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... lood as I did every 4 months. However, the drop of blood from my finer didn't fall in time, so they took a sample and said the haemoglobin level was 10.1 and too low to donate, also I should see my doctor about it. ... (4 replies)
... qument. I wondering if I have that as well. i saw on another thread about treatment with Bio indentical hormones. I know I do have a hormone deficency as well as low ferretin and iron. I am taking ferretin tablets now. they are 325mcg and I take it 2 times a day plus b12. I do get month injections as well. ... (14 replies)
... or to rule out internal bleeding, especially since I have a family history of colon polyps and have had an ulcer. The tests came back negative, as did the tests for celiac or other things that could cause malabsorption. ... (5 replies)
... Thanks for your response. ... (15 replies)
... Give it 3 months, of you feel better, keep on that regimen, if not, stop and look for another cause. ... (5 replies)
... chew D3 Forte' the other day which my doctor prescribed, I took one in the morning and one at night but I started to get stomach aches. So last night I took both tablets together at night instead to see if that helps my stomach... ... (40 replies)
... Im sorry you felt dismissed...However, you have a reason for it...you have heavy periods. I would have them check you for other deficiencies as well...b12, magnesium, etc. ... (17 replies)
... Only one way to find out, and thats supplement with iron for a while and see what happens. ... (5 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
B 12 Anemia
Aug 27, 2007
... but I was diagnosed with B12 deficiency seven weeks ago and have been getting cyano B12 injections since. ... (7 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... After taking Pregaday for one year my levels have come back as normal Ferritin 20, folate 7.2 and B12 174 I feel that these are still low, maybe not clinically low, but low within normal ranges. ... (4 replies)
... or is it different for each person? ... (5 replies)
Is there a limit?
Oct 17, 2007
... Some people can eat all the right foods, including iron rich foods and still be low in iron. It really all depends on what is causing the iron defficiency in the first place. ... (3 replies)
... yes I know that dream like feeling i was on the low side for ferritin and my iron was also low normal transferrin though my son is the same my daughter is iron deficient but not aneamic...We all have a B12 deficiency though...... ... (6 replies)
Reflux and anemia?
Apr 20, 2004
... If so, he may also be suffering from B12 deficiency caused anemia. ... (7 replies)
... Then, I finally went to a gastro and said "I think something is really wrong with my gut because I'm having problems with iron, my tongue is WORSE after the iron tablets and I can't breathe when I take them. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!