It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 44 for tachycardia low iron. (0.003 seconds)


... It can be very confusing I know. Too many iron references..... ... (22 replies)
... ons. I also have a heart murmur..Some of these episodes arose from the interactions of my meds, or during my attempts to discontinue them. I am sure that having low iron has not helped the matters. ... (22 replies)
... I went to the ER because the iron gave me enteritis for 3 months which got me out of my sleep every morning. I was so weak and dizzy and I didn't know what was wrong. ... (15 replies)

... ys as well. My infusion was done over 6 hours time. They had the slowest infusion possible because I initially had some chest pain. I was having extreme bouts of Tachycardia from the low iron before that. ... (63 replies)
... flowergirl, when I had my lowest ferritin levels and low serum iron, I had an episode of tachycardia (which is an extremely fast heart beat) after climbing a flight of stairs in a parking garage. I called 911 because my heart has NEVER gone that fast before. Anemia basically causes your heart especially to work extra hard because there isn't enough oxygen in your cells to... (22 replies)
... I really do believe that it is unrelated to your iron status. ... (24 replies)
... But the tachycardia on the stairs happened independent of the diagnosis and it all made sense once the blood work was done and the diagnosis was confirmed. ... (14 replies)
... For me, it was the opposite. I was almost sort of used to the flutters and thuds and extra beats. The tachycardia got my attention pronto and I called 911. I never want to feel that again. That's when my ferritin was in the basement. ... (22 replies)
... flutters until this past January. Prior to that, it was just tachycardia due to anemia. No weird beats. ... (22 replies)
... Well, here's my bad news: I am wearing the King of Hearts monitor again for a MONTH! Sheesh! I'm so upset that my heart is behaving wonky. Ya'll might recall that taking magnesium was really working to silence the night time extrasystoles. Well, those are still fine but I am now having bad flutter. I will be really upset if I have to take anything for this. FLFLOWERGIRL,... (22 replies)
... When I was anemic I had heart palps, especially after a meal, also Tachycardia. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (14 replies)
... Yes! This has definitely happened to me as well. It comes out of nowhere and is really unsettling. One day I am fine, the next my heart pounds every time I stand up. And my usual resting HR is ~45 (I run), but it can be ~70 at times. I'm sure it is influenced by other things like hormones, etc., but for me the low iron/Hgb seem to be a prerequisite. Try drinking a lot of... (5 replies)
... on and if you already have any problems that might put you at further risk during this period. You should ask your doc that question. I had palps very badly with tachycardia and didn't die, with a ferritin of 2, which is very low. ... (7 replies)
... Anyway, I've kept taking my iron with vit c, away from my thyroid meds like I'm supposed to. ... (3 replies)
... Hi don't let the last message someone wrote freak you out yes everything she said is totally true how ever the number 1 cause of anemia is low iron due do heavy periods in women. ... (3 replies)
... (7 replies)
... they sent me down to the lab for a workup... ferritin level came back as 6, iron level came back as 13. ... (3 replies)
... heart palpitations over a year ago. It wasn't until my hair started falling out 3 months ago that I had my levels tested. Iron and hemoglobin normal, but ferritin only 9. My doc insists that it's within normal ranges but suggested I research iron supplements. ... (14 replies)
... egular doctor who realized when he looked at my lab results. Although my blood pressure was low, but I could literally feel my heart in my neck and he said I had tachycardia from the anemia! My level was at 10, but I am clearly very sensitive to low iron. For several months I'd been really dizzy when I stood up and didn't know why. ... (16 replies)
... I have had out of range hemoglobin and very low ferritin as well. I had a fibroids surgery 2 years ago. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!