It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 66 for take b12 for heavy periods. (0.041 seconds)


... Both my PCP and Endo don't want to look into why my ferritin is low. They both think its heavy periods. I also had post partum depression with both pregnancies which actually could have been low iron, since I didn't take the prenatals like I should have. ... (1 replies)
... There have been some investigations, although the GP doesn't always tell me what's being tested, only that the tests are normal! I know that I've been tested for rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease and OVP. ... (3 replies)
... My parents, having had 8 kids were not able to take us to the doctor, so I was never followed up with a pediatrician other than just getting vaccines for school. All ailments were treated at home unless an ER visit was necessary. ... (6 replies)

... Thanks for replying. ... (3 replies)
... My teen age daughter has been battling iron deficient anemia for 2 years now. ... (4 replies)
... deficiency coexists in the presence of IDA, it may not show and appear to be a normal reading. You are too low for that. ... (24 replies)
... My b12 was a 311 and my doc said this wasn't low. He said this wasnt causing my probs. ... (22 replies)
... however, needed weekly iron injections that I now receive monthly, in addition to oral supplementation and B12 supplementation. ... (3 replies)
Anemia and Low B12
Aug 12, 2012
... My Ferritin level is 5. My B12 is 159! ... (3 replies)
... Hi, to try and cut a long story short. My ferritin levels were found to be low years ago. I finally found the correct iron tabs (Fersamal 210mg, high in elemental iron) and after 3 months they shot up to 88. Great, but then if i don't continue with the iron tabs they go back down again (now 29). I put it down to heavy periods, but for 4 months now I have been taking a... (15 replies)
... You poor thing. I've only been experiencing my symptoms for 6 months. ... (6 replies)
... Thank you very much, Florida Flower Girl:angel: (3 replies)
... I understand your post completely. I have many if not all of your symptoms. Yes, heavy periods for two years can in fact cause this to happen. ... (48 replies)
B12?
Jun 14, 2009
... good for you finally getting the help that you need. It's about time! I think that you will see a difference in time. ... (44 replies)
B12?
Jun 30, 2009
... what normal cycle. Her ablation was not successful either. They want her to repeat it. That is usually the first step. In your case you are waaayy too young for this procedure which makes it even more difficult for you. Perhaps your thyroid will reveal something. ... (44 replies)
B12?
Feb 8, 2008
... No it does not come from heavy periods or blood loss. ... (3 replies)
... I have been taking Synthroid for about 13 years and I've always been fine. About 2 years ago, I started to have a chronic "rash" type of thing on my chest and back. ... (8 replies)
Feeling blah
Aug 1, 2009
... The other posters have given some great advice and information. I just wanted to say that having heavy periods, you ought to get an internal and external ultrasound as well as having a full hormone test done. Heavy cycles can result from an imbalance of hormones. ... (6 replies)
... theses 2 b12 threads have been very helpful, a lot of good info shared here. ... (40 replies)
... born receptor call Intrinsic Factor, which is responsible for the absorption of the B12 by your liver and system. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!