It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 33Showing 1 - 20 of 652 for taking blood iron test. (0.048 seconds)


... sorry if my post is a bit long! I was diagnosed with iron deficiency about two weeks ago. ... (9 replies)
... I agree that you probably should have further tests done to ensure that you are dealing with iron deficiency. Most likely, that is what it is since that's what most women have. ... (4 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)

... I had blood work done almost 5 years ago because I had pneumonia at the time. It came back showing that I was anemic. ... (4 replies)
... Well after my specialist appointment yesterday i have been left a bit deflated as my iron hasn't risen since my last blood test in march of this year. To compound matters, my thyroid test has revealed that things aren't fantastic in that department and all due to the low ferritin. ... (6 replies)
... Hi. I was looking for some information about people's personal stories about Iron deficiency anemia on medical forums, but surprisingly that's hard to come by, even on the internet. ... (12 replies)
... borderline, just going into 3 from 2, meaning fully depleted iron stores and many of my red blood cells were anemic. ... (9 replies)
Iron supplements
May 30, 2007
... The lab that I go to normal hemiglobin is 120 or higher. When I start taking the iron it was 90. Then 6 weeks later it was 127. My ferritin level was always normal. ... (16 replies)
... I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. The results are similar to many others who've posted, but I wanted to run them by the forum in case something stood out. ... (0 replies)
... y other Trichologist. I even phoned the Trichologists Association and the lady on the phone wasn't helpful. Tony gave me the Complex Amino Acid tablets plus an iron powder which had a few other things in it too. My ferretin went up a bit, but should have gone up more. ... (29 replies)
... I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. ... (4 replies)
Blood results in
Nov 8, 2007
... Alright, I received my test results. ... (3 replies)
... IBC stands for Iron Binding Capacity. That is the ability of the iron to be attached to the cell and be transported to where it should go. Generally, the Iron binding capacity is increased in proportion to the anemia. The higher the binding rate the lower the iron levels are. ... (17 replies)
... I have had low iron issues for a few years now. I am taking Slow FE, which helped pull up my iron. After I moved to Charlotte this year, I did not have a doctor here, so I quit taking my iron. ... (5 replies)
... Its interesting that you have had the sore dry eyes too as I didnt really know this could be a symptom of the low iron , mine were awful! Also interesting to read that maybe my period could be considered heavy even if they are only heavy for about 3 days. ... (5 replies)
... low iron. To simply rule out whether your low iron is diet related you can slowly incorporate meats back into your diet maybe 3 times per week, keep taking the iron supplements and by the time you find a new doctor and retest you will soon know whether your diet is the culprit or whether it's another issue altogether. ... (11 replies)
... This is when you have too much iron. People with this disease are monitored by ferritin tests. That is the number that you don't want to be high. Your serum iron is what is in your bloodstream, not what is being used by your organs or what is in your bone marrow. ... (7 replies)
... I don't really know what those numbers are but my iron last check was 50 and very well within normal. You should ask your doctor what they mean or google it. Was this test done since you started taking iron? ... (3 replies)
New Test Results
Mar 19, 2009
... I didn't think that I was taking things lightly. I've emailed and called, I've taken the tests they want and now starting the ferrous sulfate. ... (8 replies)
... I didnt keep taking the iron for as long as i should have so i must make sure i keep taking them even when i feel better. Though the GP didnt tell me to keep taking them or to go back for tests. ... (78 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 33

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!