It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 40 for test results rdw 16 7. (0.013 seconds)


... thout further evaluation. I went to him because my WBC is always high and I have severe iron deficiency. He said my iron was ok for that day and until he got the results back he didn't want me to take iron supplements which is fine with me because something in them breaks me out in a rash. ... (5 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
... I was recently diagnosed with anemia. I have listed my test results. I don't know if anyone can interpret them to tell me what type of anemia it might be or if its just Iron Deficiency. ... (1 replies)

... I am going to try to get turmeric cause my friend had good results with it,and it helps with inflammation,plus it's cheap,and usually if it doesn't help,at least it doesn't hurt. ... (0 replies)
Test results help
Aug 10, 2012
... Hello, Does anyone here have test results same/similar to these: TEST-------------RESULT-----RANGE Iron Serum------240---------40-155 Ferritin-----------32----------30-400 UiBC-------------134----------150-375 Transferrin------284----------200-370 b12---------------748----------211-946 (2 replies)
... I know I have anemia- just wondering if any of these numbers jump out??? I am tired of being tired WBC 4.3 normal (3.4-10.7) RBC 4.34 normal (3.7-5.4) HGB 10.4 low (11.7-15.8) HCT 32.3 normal (32.2-48.0) (0 replies)
... I do not have health insurance and got this blood test at Labcorp. I am so tired all the time and have no energy. ... (3 replies)
... No one has any thoughts? :( Went for a recheck yesterday, and here are the new #s. He said no significant change, so I guess he doesn't think I have a bleed somewhere. Maybe the iron and Vit C will help... RBC 3.83 Hgb 8.8 Hct 27.8 MCV 72.5 MCH 23 (1 replies)
... On the second test, the RDW has gone up. Is this just a result of increased blood cell production? ... (2 replies)
... It was really wierd, back in August of 08 I started to drink this liqued B12 that we got from a weight lifting/vitamin place. The first week was like magic. I felt my energy go up a bit. Then the second week I was right back where I started. I'm also taking a vegetable based vitamin line that is suppose to be better absorbed. For three months they had me taking 50,000 units of... (12 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 19, 2004
... I noticed your total iron and vitamin B12 are a little low, but your hemoglobin is normal. Just a thought, but i wonder if you don't eat much meat, because meat is a good source of iron and B12. (16 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
... Yes it is true that you should not worry too much. Take the B-12 like the PCP advised. The WBC is ok if you are not older than 50 to 60. Everything else seems to be in range or not far out of it. (16 replies)
Lab results?
Jan 18, 2004
... Hello I am a newbie and am looking for some help with my lab results. Here are the test that I have had and the results, TEST MY LEVELS RANGE Total Iron 30 38-159 IBC 299 250-440 SATU CAL 10 15-46... (16 replies)
... What does this mean, could be internal bleeding of a hiatal hernia...but maybe not. Also having gall bladder pains. Could it be Leukemia or colon cancer? All dips have occurred since 7/2008/. Clean colonoscopy in 2004. No Celiac symptoms or weight loss. Name Standard Range 3/16/10 HCT,... (0 replies)
... Your tests indicate that you have iron deficiency anemia. The doctor has ordered additional tests to confirm the degree. The test you probably do not remember the name of is a Ferritin test or a Total Iron Binding Capacity Test. ... (2 replies)
... t remember. I am waiting for his fax with the exams that I need to do but I am very scared.... I also forgot to tell him that the day that I did the test was my first day of period...does this alter the results? ... (2 replies)
... it would have been my 5th donation but i was refused as my haemoglobin test failed. So they did another, more thorough one, which also failed. ... (4 replies)
... I have no symptoms . My doc told me to start iron three times a day. I'm concerned about what is causing this. Here are the labs. Any others experienced similar results ? ... (0 replies)
... shock and argue the point. Hemo says my TSH is 0 so she reduced my synthroid my 25 MCG and wants me back in six weeks. If nothing has changed she will do BMB and test for leukemia. Any information anyone might have would be appreciated. I personally think I need to go to different doc. ... (1 replies)
... Was wondering if anyone could shed some light on these test results. And if I should asked to be checked for anemia or something else? ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, b12, blood test norms, blood test results, blood work, celiac disease, ferritin, iron, low blood, period pain

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!