It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for test results show i need iron. (0.063 seconds)


... I'm new to this board and I was wondering if someone can answer some questions for me. I feel really bad and I'm confused after reading some of the threads on here. ... (2 replies)
... Ok,so after some frustration,I decided to post here in case someone could help me.I hadn't been to the doctors in years and finally got one,who I thought could help me,but she said some things to me that made me realize she's not a very...um..in depth doctor? ... (0 replies)
Need your advice!!
Sep 29, 2007
... t you are anemic is when the HGB and HCT are below range on lab results. Those two numbers are the indicators used by the doctors and Ferritin is the storage of iron in your body. Be sure to get copies of your labs and start a file. ... (11 replies)

... At first glance the test just indicates that the storage iron is low. That simply means that if you don't get enough daily iron in your diet, that you have little to draw from in reserve. It does not say whether or not your body is utilizing the iron it does get to its proper degree. ... (1 replies)
... Thanks for writng back to me. Because of the restraint of space I was not clear as to my situation. My gp was in 2001. I have been through alot and your response makes sence if this was before I srarted to go down hill more drastically since January of this year. ... (2 replies)
... I'm experiencing extreme tiredness, muscle weakness, and low energy. Do these blood test results account for these symptoms or should I be looking for something else? ... (1 replies)
... thanks for your replies... now i'm pretty convinced that iron has been the source of my issues. i took iron last night before bed and while i was lying in bed i could feel a surge of energy. ... (4 replies)
... I think I agree with FLFG and would ask for the GI testing and additional bloodwork now before you start the supplements. In my case I tried to donate blood on July 2 and was turned away because of my blood levels and was given a note to bring to my PCP. ... (11 replies)
... I'm trying to figure out what could be wrong with me! I wanted to post my symptoms and a few of my lab results and see if anyone can relate to this. ... (8 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. This doctor never did a ferritin test since, or any other iron levels. ... (12 replies)
... Hi there i've got megaloblastic anaemia and my readings have always been 8.0 and 9.0 and i have to take folic acid tablets daily and also a b12 jab every 3mths for life. ... (2 replies)
... gust the hemoglobin dropped from 11.2 to 10.9 in two weeks. Since then it has returned to 11.3. The hematocrit is at 31.5 and the RDW is at 11.4. All of these show as low counts on the results paper I received. ... (1 replies)
... I didn't until I saw the results. This happened around the beginning of Feb. ... (11 replies)
Oprah Show-Hypo
Oct 26, 2007
... pays. LOL! Most drs don't know what to do with me anyway. Guess I ask too many questions they don't want to answer. ... (29 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 12, 2009
... Ferritin is an iron storage protein that the body synthesizes, FREE iron can be toxic to our organs. ... (2 replies)
Ferritin questions
Aug 29, 2010
... but my cbc was normal. I feel terrible. I see an endocrinologist tomorrow and a hemotologist Friday. My tsh was normal but didn't do any free testing. A random blood sample cortisol level was low. ... (2 replies)
... There have been some investigations, although the GP doesn't always tell me what's being tested, only that the tests are normal! I know that I've been tested for rheumatoid arthritis, celiac disease and OVP. ... (3 replies)
... First congratulations on getting your test results, that's not always easy is it? ... (20 replies)
... I am not sure whether taking extra B12 can increase ferritin or not. I read somewhere that it might, but it wasn't a credible source. ... (3 replies)
... The way to tell how much iron you need is by doing blood tests that show anemia stages, Ferritin levels, and iron values. Depending on these values the doctor will prescribe a certain amount of iron. Some people have bad reactions to iron. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, b12, celiac disease, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron deficiency anemia, period pain

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!