It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for thryoid iron. (0.004 seconds)


... I heard that if your iron is low....my ferritin is 7....then if you are taking thryoid meds they won't work. ... (3 replies)
... of iron, my tsh while on synthroid went from 1.5 to 4.0. The doctor then raised my synthroid dose while I was taking the iron. When I stopped the larger dose of iron , my synthroid had to be lowered to the level I was previously taking . ... (3 replies)
... I was just recently diagnosed as anemic. I guess that's not a good thing, but I really thought I had a thryoid problem and am glad it's not that. Anyway, I have started on an iron supplement twice daily. The directions that came with them said to take on an empty stomach. ... (7 replies)

... logise if I get things wrong. I have M.S which makes you fatigued, underactive thryoid which also has its own set of symptoms, but 6 mnths ago my blood count and iron stores went below normal, was originally given iron but was'nt absorbing it so had to have infusions for several months, since then my G. ... (6 replies)
... have PA, thryoid, diabetes, antibodies, autoimmune, etc. ...I have some strange tingling and burning in my hands and feet. Has anyone noticed this symptom with iron deficiency or am I the very first? ... (4 replies)
... I remember that you had to increase the Synthroid when you were on high dose iron. My TSH numbers stayed about the same all year then when my iron was cut in half my TSH went up. I'm so glad this didn't happen when I was anemic, that would have been too much to handle for me. ... (3 replies)
... birth. Experts believe thryoid issues are linked to postpartum depression. When your thyroid hormone T4 gets low it triggers lower moods and depression and no form of antidepressant can help. ... (78 replies)
... I did not know about that. Yes, I'm on iron so maybe that was the reason for the jump. ... (3 replies)
... You mentioned that you felt better right away with thryoid meds. I am feeling better already too after only 4 days. I went shopping today and went to 4 different stores! ... (14 replies)
... Robine - no problem, it's good to sometimes post on other sections of the healthboards as you never know what you can find out. I sometimes forget there are other sections aside from anemia/thyroid which can help with my personal situation. Regarding the thryoid, i learnt something interesting recently and reading one of your earlier posts on this thread reminded me of it.... (21 replies)
... Very interesting..not sure... my dr. has ran all sorts of tests - thryoid, liver, stool, etc. and everything came back in good standings. I am certainly at a loss. My dr wanted to verify or cancel out any other possibilities of which she feels she has...anything you suggest to review or look at from your experience? All I know is I am sooo exhausted at my levels...I can't... (7 replies)
... anemia related issues FLFLOWERGIRL mentioned, my doctor's concern about me being low in iron over a long period of time was that it can affect the thryoid function. I had 5 iron injections and one of the nurses asked me whether i had a thyroid condition due to my eyes being 'puffy'. ... (8 replies)
... or iron supplements. ... (19 replies)
... Obviously I am not a doctor and I don't have Hashimoto's or Lyme so I have no experience with that. But, ferritin 7.1 is definitely too low. Normal ferritin is supposedly over 15 but people get symptoms under 50 or even 70. Can you call or visit your doctor to get a recommendation on supplements? (2 replies)
... I'm a 39 yr old female with Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism and just tested positive for Lyme. Been trying to get my thryoid hormones slightly above mid range for the past 2 years. it ain't happening. ... (2 replies)
... I'm only taking my iron supplement once per day now and there are the odd days i forget or don't get around to taking it. ... (34 replies)
Anemia...
May 27, 2006
... I had blood taken about 2 months before my thyroid problems started. Everything was normal . Then once the thryoid started giving me probs, I also am showing up as slightly anemic. ... (1 replies)
... Does it look like my iron is low? ... (1 replies)
... but as soon as my iron starts rising I will ask about going off them. ... (18 replies)
... As this will cure my anemia and thryoid AND also fix my headaches. So what's the problem? ... (22 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!