It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 241 - 260 of 267 for thyroid high iron low. (0.022 seconds)


... erritin two months ago was 43. I was given IV iron, Venofer. Thought that would have at least taken it up a bit. But to my surprise it went down to 9. My MCV was high and also my MCH. RDW on the high end but not flaged. I did just have two sinus surgeries during these two months. I also am hypo and on synthyroid. Tsh was 1.16. ... (3 replies)
... edical things, i believe we are all individuals and a rare few might suffer the type of affects the rest of us wont have, so you can't exactly rule out that your low energy levels ect are not being caused a ferretin level of 25. ... (9 replies)
... month old daughter was diagnosed with anemia nearly eight months ago during a routine visit to the pediatrician. We tried iron therapy for several months, but her RBCs continued to decrease. Her total RBC for the past eight months has ranged between 3.2 and 3. ... (4 replies)

... i've been feeling like crap for a while now, but none of these genius doctors have ever thought to test my iron levels. ... (4 replies)
... My blood pressure has been high for me lately, like it's changed. ... (0 replies)
... in to drop even thou I have not had a period. He think now it could be hormones or something. Of course it it something but what. I think mine could be part hypo thyroid and my meds are not correct even thou my labs are normal. Problem is they don't like to run the Free T4 and Free T3 because of the cost. ... (20 replies)
Update
Apr 7, 2008
... low iron is the reason for your symptoms and not the thyroid although you are getting to the high end of normal and above. ... (11 replies)
... I just wanted to wade in on the B12 topic. My dad was not feeling quite well for a long while and as i'd learnt a lot through spending time on the anemia and thyroid boards i decided to have my dad fully checked out. ... (34 replies)
... my level rose to 609... and at 609 I still have some symptoms! With a level as low as yours I would feel like absolute crap! Sorry. ... (3 replies)
... I'm not taking any hormones, my estrogen is too high and i'm not menopausal either. ... (14 replies)
... are supposed to do when their iron levels become severely depleted? ... (27 replies)
... normal" because how could one person with 29 times the iron level of the other both be normal? ... (4 replies)
... I need some opinions from the experts, please. I went for my 6 month post thyroid cancer ckup and was told that my hemoglobin was 13.8, up from the initial 11. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, you have mild anemia and that's how it starts. Your HGB is a tad below the low end of normal. So you are technically anemic. ... (15 replies)
... indications of iron deficiency. Yet your ferritin looks good? ... (2 replies)
... Went to a naturopath and she couldn't believe I was functioning at this level. Also my thyroid levels were high, so with the help of natural supplements we were able to bring my Thyroid levels to normal and my ferritin only to 41 as of January this year.. ... (5 replies)
... Vertical ridges may be caused by the body not absorbing iron. Lack of moons means lack of b12 which are both symptoms of low stomach acid and absorpstion. Just my hunch. You may also want to consider digestive enzymes. ... (3 replies)
... I was coming on to basically ask the same thing. My wife went through iron infusions and at the first check through out GP, her ferritin was 253. Two weeks later when the hemo check her blood, her ferritin was 222. ... (1 replies)
B12?
Oct 1, 2009
... ok so my ferretin went from 67 last year to 20 this May. Doctor wasnt bothered as it was within the normal range. but i pursuaded her to prescribe me iron tablets which i took for a few months... ... (44 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jun 16, 2008
... and my B12 is in the 220 range. With normal being around 400 and up to about 1100. My intrinsic factor is at 120, with it being considered too low at 120 and down. I'm also exhausted all the time, no matter how much sleep I get. ... (18 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, thyroid

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!