It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 61 - 80 of 267 for thyroid high iron low. (0.017 seconds)


... There was recently a thread on the thyroid board, where iron was discussed. The question concerned whether iron had any negative effect on the thyroid hormones. ... (17 replies)
... Well after my specialist appointment yesterday i have been left a bit deflated as my iron hasn't risen since my last blood test in march of this year. ... (6 replies)
... thyroid issues and low ferritin seem to go hand in hand. Also, estrogen dominance can play a role. Are your periods regular? ... (5 replies)

... I went in to the doctor in May and my count was 11 so they put me on iron for 3 months. When I had my check up a few days ago it was down to 5! So what is the deal with the super low numbers and high numbers you are talking about? ... (11 replies)
... If the polyps are bleeding then that could account for your blood loss. I've read of people who have had bleeding polyps dealt with and their iron levels raised nicely. ... (23 replies)
... I used to think that low iron was simply low iron and that it didn't affect anything else, but have since found out that it can lead to thyroid disorders if you leave your iron issues untreated. ... (4 replies)
... and if your HGB is low in combination with those iron counts then you need to be getting some iron in one fashion or another. ... (3 replies)
... Oh yes, I think that it's time for you to see a specialist. At least get all of the thyroid issues in order, otherwise you will not be so successful with all the other things whether they are related to thyroid or not as a cause. ... (12 replies)
... or iron supplements. ... (19 replies)
... Hi old friends! It's been a little while since I have been at this board. I am still working on my ferritin but not taking a high dose any longer. When I got to 48 or so my pcp said stop with the higher dose and just go to a daily dose of 18mg. ... (13 replies)
Funny head
Nov 21, 2007
... What type of iron made your skin itch? ... (7 replies)
... In a way, yes, that's why I suggested looking at thyroid for another reason for your fatigue. I would differ with your Dr on stopping the iron when your Hb reaches 12. ... (14 replies)
... Thank you so much for you reply! I'm thinking of having the antibody(s) tested, although my T3, T4 & TSH (it's HTSH in my papers) were within the range. Now, i know from your story that it's quite possible to have those normal, but still have an 'abnormal' thyroid :-( My ferritin is still low (9,5). I've been on iron-deficiency anemia treatment since mid April (ferritin... (5 replies)
... Yes, the low ferritin has been going on for more than 20 years. Bad diet is the culprit. I decided to try a funky vegetarian diet and stopped eating meat. ... (80 replies)
... saturation and ferritin were both low. My rbc goes from barely low to normal but my dr said it's just due to menstruating. ... (14 replies)
... Has anyone else experienced restless legs from low ferritin? ... (5 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)
... agnesium at this stage. The riper the banana the less magnesium, but bananas do have some of the B vitamins among other things and they are good for people with thyroid conditions as well as those with high blood pressurel, so it's a healthy fruit. ... (80 replies)
... Hi, I took ferrous fumerate for a 4 week period, when I was blood tested my ferritin level had risen but my thyroid TSH reading was way of beam - at 9.27! - 6 weeks previously it had been a lovely 1.6 so even though I took the 2 meds at least 6 hours apart, my doctor thinks that maybe the ff did effect the thyroxine, so I am on a 'let's wait a month' before we test again.. ... (7 replies)
... Regarding the thryoid, i learnt something interesting recently and reading one of your earlier posts on this thread reminded me of it. You mentioned your high calcium levels and that reminded me of the fact that low selenium and high calcium levels can result in underactive thyroid. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!