It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13Showing 121 - 140 of 267 for thyroid high iron low. (0.021 seconds)


... I wish I could take one iron pill a day! I should call and have it switched. My fiber intake is ridiculous and I hate having to search for high fiber foods. ... (9 replies)
... I have very bad ear infection Go figure!!! Having whitecoat hypertension is complicating things a bit, and pointing out to NP that she missed seeing my low iron, saturation and ferritin. ... (5 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 19, 2009
... My ferritin has now dropped a bit to 74 from 82. I know even 74 seems high to some on the boards here, but my doctor wants me up at 125 and to stay there. ... (7 replies)

... As for the TSH, right now it's 16. It's been as high as 52 in the past. Crazy, right? ... (6 replies)
... Finally i found a doctor who ran some tests and i came up very high in the candida department. He put me on a special diet for a month, but after only 2 weeks i felt like superwoman and have never had yeast since. ... (21 replies)
... Get this...my doctor decided to test my vitamin D for some reason and it is low also. ... (14 replies)
... eker, yes most people with hypothyroidism do feel better with their TSH in the lower end of normal. Also, it is very common for those with hypothyroidism to have high cholesterol. I just started thyroid meds in January of this year and found out that my cholesterol is much higher than I thought it would be. ... (19 replies)
... on over the years, but I feel immediately hyper. My tsh is either in the normal range or slightly high. I'm sure I could benefit from thyroid hormone, but I'm stuck. ... (10 replies)
... is also at the high end of the range. Considering the fact that I take PPI's, I am hoping to keep it up there and not become deficient one day in the future. ... (2 replies)
... not a whole thyroid workup. ... (14 replies)
... Ooops forgot to answer you thyroid optimum question. I have learned that good clinicians aim for a TSH around 1. ... (12 replies)
... I had hair all over my clothing, floors and it would get into my food, that was the worst besides the scare this caused me. Iron loss has been my main reason for a large amount of loss over a period of time. ... (80 replies)
... One month, high BP, next low. One month palpitations, next month slow. One month hair loss, next none.... ... (5 replies)
... No problem, i dont mind helping out if i can :) This board has been such a help to me and it's great that we can all learn or help each other. Some people know so much and it surprises me as not even my gp's seem to be able to offer the type of info or support that contributors to this board have been able to do. My Trichologist has also helped with his knowledge. Odd... (14 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 11, 2009
... Hey, need some help here. I'm not anemic but I do have problems with my ferritin levels. Let me explain. I have a thyroid problem but cannot tolerate thyroid meds. I also have crohn's disease which includes inflammation, infection and near constant intestinal bleeding. ... (2 replies)
... My ferritin got as low as 8 as far as i know, but my periods didn't stop, but i have read about people who felt their periods did stop due to low iron and when their ferritin rose there periods became normal. ... (5 replies)
... is not normal. A good doctor would want you heading closer to 70 and above. I got as high as 61 and my doctor wants me at 100. ... (13 replies)
Is there a limit?
Oct 17, 2007
... Some people can eat all the right foods, including iron rich foods and still be low in iron. It really all depends on what is causing the iron defficiency in the first place. ... (3 replies)
... Apparently you are supposed to take a much higher dose of iron per day as the traditional iron supplements you buy over the counter have too low a dosage for people who have a very low ferretin level. ... (7 replies)
... It's a shame your doctor told you to stop the iron supplements once your ferritin got to 40. I wouldn't think that high enough. You mightn't be anemic, but it's healthy for a number of reasons to have a higher ferritin. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!