It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16Showing 201 - 220 of 320 for thyroid iron supplements. (0.013 seconds)


... He included in the blood test request that my iron level be tested also. ... (9 replies)
... re of that too. My endocrinologist wanted me to supplement with 325mg iron daily when my ferritin was 38 , so for sure I think your doc should get you started on iron supplements and then monitor your levels till you get in a good range. ... (57 replies)
... What iron are you taking 3 times a day ? ... (9 replies)

... In the fall of 2003 I had blood tests done and the Dr. said I was anemic. My hemoglobin was around 6.6. The Dr. put me on some low dose iron supplements. I took them faithfully for a while and then gradually stopped. ... (7 replies)
... So...I have been on oral supplements for three weeks. Only 1 dose a day. I feel like crap of course. I want to feel better. ... (11 replies)
... No doctor really cared about mine as my ferritin dropped and dropped. A few years later one doctor did suggest iron supplements when i dropped to 8 and when i said i was tired all the time she did order a thyroid test, but unfortunately it was only a TSH and not the entire thyroid panel. ... (2 replies)
... ist for my hair shedding, before i knew of the Hashimoto's, he checked my selenium levels via a blood test and it came up that they were good. when i visited my thyroid doctor later on, he put me on selenium drops and i told him my selenium levels were ok. ... (21 replies)
... perhaps hormone and full thyroid test and vitamins then go from there because at the moment i cannot lead a full normal life like i want to. ... (78 replies)
... at i've ever gotten from our labs here. I think different countries or different labs use different ranges. I do know somebody posted their results over on the thyroid board and one of the ladies, who we all feel is an expert, said the lab ranges being used by that particular lab were out of date by about 5 years. ... (20 replies)
... difficult to raise ferritin levels appear to go hand in hand with thyroid issues, particularly us Hashimoto's sufferers. ... (9 replies)
... gemini 123, that is a long list of symptems, but it's good to have them noted down. They could be moslty to do with low ferretin or a combination of ferretin and something else. I have often read on the thyroid board that once people began taking medication their various aches and pains stopped, but then i've heard similar statements from people with low ferretin and also... (78 replies)
Good/Strange News
Mar 27, 2008
... I am having so much thyroid trouble ,over the past few months I kept wobbling on the 75mcg dose from almost hyper then to 1.5 for awhile and then up to 4.98tsh now.I feel awful. ... (8 replies)
... and have not gotten answers from any doctors on what is really wrong with me. I take supplements for iron, B12 and folic acid. ... (1 replies)
Low iron symptoms
May 22, 2010
... which I feel is just a cop out. I am stressed, but only because this is happening! My thyroid was Ok, but my b12 was low. I've been supplementing with b12, but when taking the supplements I got these symptoms. ... (7 replies)
... I've been taking iron supplements for 4 weeks now, and a low thyroid medication for 3 weeks. The doc told me my iron level was 16, and should be between 100 and 150. ... (2 replies)
... I agree with the other posters. It wouldn't hurt to start eating correctly and add iron supplements as well as a good quality multivitamin. ... (6 replies)
... Went to the Endo. Because he knows that I've not seen him for 1 yr. because I've been sick for 9 months now. He only wanted to address my THYROID and nothing else. ... (65 replies)
... no iron supplements whatsoever. ... (17 replies)
New here (HELP)
Oct 16, 2006
... was I got my menstral cycle this weekend and colapsed and had to call the 911. The Dr said that if I went to the hospital I would get a transfusion but if I took iron and stayed in bed for 4 days wih my legs up I should get better. They also put me on birth control to stop the bleeding. ... (4 replies)
... Wow, you sound a lot like myself. Even your bloodwork is much like mine. I have been on iron for one month now, and feel awful. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, fatigue, iron

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!