It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 17Showing 181 - 200 of 333 for thyroid low b12. (0.020 seconds)


... TPO antibodies. I tested negative for antibodies....so, I'm in good shape thyroid wise now. ... (7 replies)
... Your ferritin is low and your B12 is low. You need sufficient B12 to help absorb folate. ... (7 replies)
... Your B12 has dropped. Were you taking B12 before and stopped or you have never taken it? ... (78 replies)

Ferritin going up
Jan 11, 2009
... minerals. Also if your T4 for your thyroid is lower than it ought to be, that alone can bring on depression and antidepressant meds wont be of any value. ... (26 replies)
... ergy level. I still have tingling in my feet, but it's not bad. MUCH better from this time last year. My "brain fog" comes and goes, but I'm not sure how much B12 related that is. ... (21 replies)
... Maybe you need B12 injections if you can't get enough from your food or eat more of those foods...? ... (3 replies)
... it's good you have had those series of tests so that you can at least elimate a few reasons for possible low ferritin. ... (2 replies)
... end range values on my cbc, etc. and see if they indicated anything about my iron and b12 deficiencies, my hypo condition, or were indicative of something else. ... (16 replies)
... to help boost iron levels, BUT, if you take zinc supplements when you take your iron supplements the zinc can stop your body absorbing the iron. My zinc, B12 and haemoglobin are all ok, it's just my ferretin. ... (29 replies)
... Since you are going to see a new dr, you will likely need "proof" that you need b12 shots. In this case, it is best not to supplement before you have the labs. ... (18 replies)
... In some countries in Europe and in Japan, a B12 level of under 550 is considered "low".....certainly low enough to cause some people some neurological symptoms.....there are better tests to detect B12 levels. ... (5 replies)
What now?
Mar 4, 2010
... Several people said that it was probably either low iron or something with my blood sugar, so I started monitoring my blood sugar and taking iron pills. ... (12 replies)
... Your iron stores could have been dropping slowly over a long period. As you are vegan, has your doctor checked your B12 levels? ... (1 replies)
... My ferritin got as low as 8 as far as i know, but my periods didn't stop, but i have read about people who felt their periods did stop due to low iron and when their ferritin rose there periods became normal. ... (5 replies)
New lab work
Jan 21, 2009
... upplement, but as your situation stands i'm surprised they aren't simply giving you iron infusions or injections at the very least. It's good you are taking the B12 shots as you are very low there. B12 and Vit D need to be up at the higher end of the lab range. ... (7 replies)
... I am going to have my B12 and Vitamin tested as well. ... (14 replies)
... (6 replies)
... I just posted my new results on the thyroid cancer board and I want to post them here, too. You have all been very helpful to me, and I sincerely appreciate it. It looks better than 1 month ago. ... (3 replies)
... You could optimize your B12 by getting it higher. Try sublingual b12 supplements. ... (8 replies)
... then your doctor needs to find out why you were B12 deficient. 200 is usually the number that will be treated with IM injections, a therapeutic dose. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!