It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 17Showing 141 - 160 of 333 for thyroid low b12. (0.013 seconds)


... ist for my hair shedding, before i knew of the Hashimoto's, he checked my selenium levels via a blood test and it came up that they were good. when i visited my thyroid doctor later on, he put me on selenium drops and i told him my selenium levels were ok. ... (21 replies)
... I don't understand these thyroid values. ... (12 replies)
... If you are still getting your period, you need to have him evaluate whether or not that is the cause of your low blood counts or anemia.The thyroid test should be evaluated more extensively in case it is the thyroid medication that is not exactly the right dose. ... (17 replies)

... I am new here, and also newly diagnosed with iron deficiency. My hemoglobin is a 10 and my ferritin a 6, B12 434 which my doctor said is within range, thyroid 1.43 also normal. I feel exhausted all the time, have a rapid pulse rate, fuzzy thinking, a dull headache most days... ... (12 replies)
... that sometimes you have to go left to go right. I was lucky i did this as he was better than any previous doctor i had gone to. He ended up knowing my current thyroid doctor too and referred me to him. ... (10 replies)
... mcg. of methylcobolamin and my level is very similar to yours. I also take vit. B6 and methylfolate 1000 mcg. Supposedly taking methylfolate along with the B12 helps with absorption of the B12. I take Vit. D 1000 i.u. as I had low Vit. D too, twice a day. ... (9 replies)
... ions later it went up to 170 at the end of Feb. My doctor dosen't understand. He normally dosen't even test after a patient gets injections because they never go low again. Does anobody have any ideas as to why my levels keep going down and why my red bloods cells start growing again? ... (0 replies)
... Hi Sandy, I get the same thing, too, plus a lot more symptoms. My ferritin was 10 for the longest, no Dr. seemed impressed by that. Until my neuro said that was not normal and sent me to a hema. He said I need IV iron, and that my levels were really much worse(5) because he factoroted in other tests. The iron did help, but I need to go more frequently now, every 8 weeks. He... (4 replies)
... I have been checked for b12 and took shots and all the other iron tests say normal. Thyroid is min. low. ... (4 replies)
... ed, extreme dizziness, fatigue, brain fog. But also I've had really bad balance issues for the past few days and almost collapsed completely. Those I think are thyroid related. According to the last blood test I had, CBC, my hemaglobin is down to 11.6, and my RBC is down to 3.86. ... (12 replies)
... Additionally I will need to maintain my levels by supplementing pretty much all the time. Docs won't test for b12 or anything else they just say I don't store iron well. I used to do a lot of long distance running but have cut down and do more weights circuits now. ... (50 replies)
... I wonder if it's possible that you have been anemic for some time and the symptoms have only just started? I've read that anemia can go for a long time with no symptoms whatsoever until the condition gets very serious, and only then do symptoms appear. I was diagnosed with iron-deficiency and B-12 anemia back in October, and it seemed like it was kind of sudden to me, too. ... (1 replies)
Low ferritin
Feb 25, 2012
... lood as I did every 4 months. However, the drop of blood from my finer didn't fall in time, so they took a sample and said the haemoglobin level was 10.1 and too low to donate, also I should see my doctor about it. ... (4 replies)
... My gp told me that my iron is normal and the ferritin is low normal but I have all these symptoms. I also had my thyroid levels checked including things like T3, free T3, T4, tsh etc. and they all came back middle range normal. ... (2 replies)
Please help......
Oct 24, 2007
... r prescribed Ferrous Glucondate 300mg 3x daily....... when I went to get them from the drug store the pharmacist said that he had never heard of anyone with such low ferritin values and have a 'normal' hemoglobin.... what the heck does that mean? ... (7 replies)
... I am not surprised in the least about the relationship between anemia, low ferritin and depression etc. ... (11 replies)
B12?
Jun 30, 2009
... o repeat it. That is usually the first step. In your case you are waaayy too young for this procedure which makes it even more difficult for you. Perhaps your thyroid will reveal something. ... (44 replies)
... hi there that's good that you can sleep better now i know it sucks when you can't sleep i also have ibs and fibromylagia have had it for years which can be hard some days i have had my iron and b12 checked many times they are fine also have had my thyroid checked lots but i wonder if it is a hidden thyroid problem my doctor is finally going to send me to a blood doctor how... (7 replies)
... Technically, I guess I am hypthyroid as I had my gland removed due to thyroid cancer. I am fully medicated though and my thyroid numbers are good so I don't know if this really is the culprit. ... (12 replies)
... d have had anemia before when I was a teen. They ran my blood and showed normal Thyroid, B12, white count,red count, but my Ferritin level was at 20 and I have a low vitamin D level at 17. Could this be the reasoning for my issues? ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, dizzy, fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, labs, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 17

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!